Computational Energy Materials Science Lab

Research Interests

• 본 연구실에서는 제일원리 (first-principles) 전산모사 기법을 통해 이차전지용 전극 소재와 고체 전해질 소재에 대해 원자 단위에서 깊이 있게 이해하고 이를 바탕으로 신규 소재를 개발하고 기존 소재의 성능 향상시키는 연구를 진행하고 있습니다. 또한 인공지능 (artificial intelligence)과 기계학습 (Machine learning), 로봇공학 (robotics)을 조합하여 자동 합성/분석을 통한 재료 개발에 대한 연구를 진행하고 있습니다.

Abstract

K-ion batteries are promising alternative energy storage systems for large- scale applications because of the globally abundant K reserves. K-ion batteries benefit from the lower standard redox potential of K/K+ than that of Na/Na+ and even Li/Li+, which can translate into a higher working voltage. Stable KC8 can also be formed via K intercalation into a graphite anode, which contrasts with the thermodynamically unfavorable Na intercalation into graphite, making graphite a readily available anode for K-ion battery technology. However, to construct practical rocking-chair K-ion batteries, an appropriate cathode material that can accommodate reversible K release and storage is still needed. We show that stoichiometric KCrO2 with a layered O3-type structure can function as a cathode for K-ion batteries and demonstrate a practical rocking-chair K-ion battery. In situ X-ray diffraction and electrochemical titration demonstrate that KxCrO2 is stable for a wide K content, allowing for topotactic K extraction and reinsertion. We further explain why stoichiometric KCrO2 is unique in forming the layered structure unlike other stoichiometric K-transition metal oxide compounds, which form nonlayered structures; this fundamental understanding provides insight for the future design of other layered cathodes for K-ion batteries.