유비쿼터스를 활용한 불교문화콘텐츠의 새로운 연구방향 : 불교문화를 통한 종교캐릭터분류의 이해를 중심으로

Abstract

본 논문은 불교문화와 유비쿼터스 간의 사회적·문화적·종교적 의미를 탐색하고 불교문화 콘텐츠화를 위한 사례로서 불교존상의 명호와 수인별 분류를 통해 유비쿼터스 시대 불교문화의 폭넓은 수용을 위한 과제를 도모한다. 보다 구체적으로, 불교사상과 유비쿼터스 간의 종교문화적 의미와 불교문화 콘텐츠의 시각화모델(Visualization Model) 개발을 위해 불교존상의 역할과 수인을 대상으로 하였다. 그 과정에서 불교존상의 역할 모델에 따른 불교 캐릭터의 명호별 유형은 여래상 6캐릭터, 보살상 7캐릭터, 천부상 4캐릭터, 십대제자 10캐릭터이다. 불교캐릭터의 수인은 총 20가지의 형태로 분류하였고 불국사의 아미타여래좌상과 금동비로자나불좌상을 분석하였다. 이로써 불교캐릭터를 시각화 할 수 있는 기반 조성과 불교문화의 유비쿼터스를 위한 시각화모델의 개발 가이드라인을 제시한다.

This paper is concerned with the way in which new communication technology, as symbolized with the term ‘ubiquitous’, interacts with Buddhism, especially in order to explore the significance of Buddhist culture and its popular reception in forms of cultural content. For this, we draw on the character classifications on the titles of the Buddhist statues and their hand postures. Our research method, termed ‘the Buddhism Visualization Model’ (hereafter, BVM), locates 27 characters in the Buddhist statues and 20 characters in the hand postures. For example, this paper shows the characters in interaction by analyzing the two of the Buddhist statues at Boolgook Temple, Gyeong-joo. In doing so, this research suggests the BVM helps Buddhist culture interact well with popular culture along with new communications technologies.