Intelligent Remote sensing and geospatial Information Science Lab.

Abstract

본 연구에서는 개정범용토양유실공식(RUSLE: Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation)을 이용하여 미국 South Carolina 주 Congaree 유역에 대한 평균 연간 토양 유실량을 산출 하였으며 비점오염원 토양 유실 민감지역을 추출하였다. 평균 연간 토양 유실량은 강우-유출 침식성 인자, 토양침식성 인자, 지면특성 인자, 식생피복 인자, 그리고 토양보존 인자의 곱으로 계산할 수 있으며, 토양 유실 민감지역은 토양 유실량이 토양침식 허용량을 초과하는 지역으로 추출할 수 있다. 연구 결과, 전체 면적의 10% 이상의 면적이 비점오염원 토양 유실 민감 지역으로 확인되었으며, Congaree 유역의 7개 소유역중 Congaree Creek, Gills Creek 소유역의 도심지역과 Cedar Creek 소유역의 농업지역에서 가장 심각한 토양 유실의 위험이 나타났다. 관심 지역의 인위적, 자연적 변화가 토양 유실에 가져오는 영향을 살펴보기 위한 시범 모형으로서, 개정범용토양유실공식에 기초한 내장형 모형이 Visual Basic for Applications (VBA)를 이용하여 ESRI사의 ArcGIS ArcMap 9.0에서 사용할 수 있도록 개발되었다. 이 내장형 모형에서 사용자는 각 소유역의 토지 피복, 식생 유형, 지표 식생 유형, 경사, 작물 유형, 경작 방식 등을 변경시킴으로써 C, LS, P 인자를 변화시킬 수 있으며, 계산된 평균 연간 토양 유실량과 민감 지역을 현재 상태의 값들과 비교하여 앞으로의 토양유실 관리를 위한 주요 정보로 사용할 수 있다.

Mean annual soil loss was calculated and critical soil erosion areas were identified for the Congaree River Basin in South Carolina, USA using the Revised Universal Soil Loss Equation (RUSLE) model. In the RUSLE model, the mean annual soil loss (A) can be calculated by multiplying rainfall-runoff erosivity (R), soil erodibility (K), slope length and steepness (LS), crop-management (C), and support practice (P) factors. The critical soil erosion areas can be identified as the areas with soil loss amounts (A) greater than the soil loss tolerance (T) factor More than 10% of the total area was identified as a critical soil erosion area. Among seven subwatersheds within the Congaree River Basin, the urban areas of the Congaree Creek and the Gills Creek subwatersheds as well as the agricultural area of the Cedar Creek subwatershed appeared to be exposed to the risk of severe soil loss. As a prototype model for examining future effect of human and/or nature-induced changes on soil erosion, the RUSLE model customized for the area was embedded into ESRI ArcGIS ArcMap 9.0 using Visual Basic for Applications. Using the embedded model, users can modify C, LS, and P-factor values for each subwatershed by changing conditions such as land cover, canopy type, ground cover type, slope, type of agriculture, and agricultural practice types. The result mean annual soil loss and critical soil erosion areas can be compared to the ones with existing conditions and used for further soil loss management for the area.