High-impact Weather Prediction Lab.

Abstract

본 연구에서는 HadGEM2-AO 자료를 처방한 RegCM4를 이용하여 CORDEX 동아시아 영역에 대한 27년(1979-2005)간의 장기적분을 수행하였고, 기온과 강수에 대한 모의성능을 분석하였다. RegCM4는 전반적으로 기온의 공간분포, 계절 및 경년변동을 현실성 있게 잘 모의한 반면, 강수의 경우 시 공간 분포를 적절히 모의하지 못하였다. 특히, RegCM4는 동아시아 여름몬순에 의한 강수대를 위도 tex:\small\textstyle$30^{\circ}N$ 이하에서 정체하게 모의하면서 여름철 남한의 강수를 매우 과소하게 모의하였다. HadGEM2-AO를 적용한 RegCM4는 기온모의에서는 재분석자료를 처방한 경우와 유사한 모의성능을 보이지만, 강수모의에서는 현저히 낮은 모의성능을 보였다. 이는 여름철 남서풍을 상대적으로 저위도에 치우치게 모의하는 HadGEM2-AO의 특성이 RegCM4에 영향을 주어 동아시아 여름몬순 강수대의 발달-쇠퇴과정을 RegCM4가 적절히 모의하지 못하면서 나타난 결과로 판단된다.

In this study, 27-year (1979-2005) regional climate over the CORDEX East Asia domain was reproduced using a regional climate model, RegCM4, driven by HadGEM2-AO output, and the model's simulation skill was evaluated in terms of surface air temperature and precipitation. The RegCM4 reasonably simulated the spatial distribution and interannual variability and seasonal variability of surface air temperature, while it had systematic biases in the simulation of precipitation. In particular, simulated rainband of East Asian summer monsoon was southward shifted below tex:\small\textstyle$30^{\circ}N$ as compared with the observation, thereby, summer mean precipitation over South Korea was significantly underestimated. Simulated temperature from the RegCM4 driven by the HadGEM2-AO output was comparable to that driven by the reanalysis. However, the RegCM4 driven by the HadGEM2-AO had prominently poor skill in the simulation of precipitation. This can be associated with the distorted monsoon circulations in the driving data (i.e., HadGEM2-AO) such as southward shifted low-level southwesterly, which resulted in the erroneous evolution of East Asian summer monsoon simulated by RegCM4.