Environmental Analytical Chemistry Lab.

Abstract

In this study, the odor compounds emitted from the field workplaces at the Pohang steel complex were measured using analytical instruments and the olfactory method. In addition, the reduction of odor emissions by pyroligneous liquid was evaluated. The odor samples were obtained from slag pots and dry pits, which refrigerate hot slag, and the target compounds were hydrogen sulfide (H₂S) and ammonia (NH₃). The levels of odor emissions varied with meteorological and operating conditions, but emissions from dry pits were always much higher than those from slag pots. As the concentration of pyroligneous liquid increased, the concentrations of H₂S and the ratios of dilution decreased. Together with this result and the guideline of odor emissions, the increase of pyroligneous liquid (more than 2.5 times) in cooling water was suggested to reduce odor emissions. Actually, the reduced levels of H₂S at the slag pot and the dry pit were observed (70 and 94%, respectively) after the increased amount of pyroligneous liquid. However, in order to determine the optimal amount of pyroligneous liquid for the economical and efficient removal of odor emissions, the system of cooling water has to be improved and more samples are required for a comprehensive analysis.

본 연구에서는 공기희석관능법과 기기분석법을 이용하여 포항철강공단의 야외 작업장에서 배출되는 악취를 측정하고, 목초액 농도의 변화에 따른 악취배출 저감효과를 확인하였다. 연구대상 시설은 고온의 슬래그를 냉각하는 slag와 dry pit였으며, 주요 악취물질인 황화수소(H₂S)와 암모니아(NH₃)를 분석하였다. 악취배출은 기상 및 작업조건에 따라서 많은 차이가 있었으며, slag pot보다는 dry pit에서 고농도의 황화수소가 배출되었다. 목초액 농도가 증가함에 따라 황화수소와 공기희석배수는 감소하므로 목초액의 악취저감 효과를 정량적으로 확인할 수 있었다. 이 결과와 악취배출 규제농도를 함께 고려하여, 목초액 투입량을 2.5배 이상 증가시킬 것을 제안하였다. 실제로 목초액 투입량을 증가시킨 이후에 악취배출 저감효과(slag pot: 74%, dry pti: 94%)를 확인할 수 있었다. 보다 경제적이고 악취저감에 효율적인 목초액 투입량을 산정하기 위해서는, 냉각수 순환시스템을 개선하고 일정한 기상 및 작업조건 하에서 보다 많은 시료채취를 통한 종합적인 추가 연구가 요구된다.