Environmental Analytical Chemistry Lab.

Abstract

본 연구에서는 분석방법에 따른 고농도 질소함유 폐수의 총질소 측정결과를 비교평가하였다. 수질오염공정시험방법에 제시된 자외선 흡광광도법과 환원증류 킬달법을 주 시험법으로 하였으며, 추가적으로 TKN(total Kjeldahl nitrogen)법과 이온 크로마토그래피법(Ion chromatography)을 사용하였다. 자외선 흡광광도법은 실험방법이 비교적 간단하지만 고농도 폐수시료의 희석과 표준용액 제조에 있어서 큰 오차를 유발하였다. 환원증류 킬달법은 시료의 희석이 필요하지 않으며 가장 높은 측정값을 보였지만, 데발다 합금 및 NaOH 첨가량에 의해 최대 50 ㎎/L의 오차가 발생하였다. 동일한 시료를 반복하여 실험한 결과, 환원증류 킬달법(568.6±38.7 ㎎/L) > 자외선 흡광광도법(527.3±9.6 ㎎/L) > TKN법(494.7±21.4㎎/L) >이온 크로마토그래피법(417.9±7.3 ㎎/L)의 순으로 측정되었다. 그러므로 기타 분석법에 의한 과소평가 가능성을 고려하면, 환원증류 킬달법을 사용하는 것이 고농도 총질소 분석 측면에서 바람직할 것이다. 그러나 각 분석법과 시료의 특성에 따라서 실험 단계별로 최적분석조건을 확인하고, 더 나아가 표준작업지침서(Standard Operation Procedure: SOP)를 작성하여 분석 신뢰도를 향상시킬 필요가 있다.

The measurement methods for total nitrogen in wastewater containing a high concentration of nitrogen were evaluated. (1) The UV spectrophotometry, (2) reduction-distillation Kjeldahl, (3) total Kjeldahl nitrogen, and (4) ion chromatography methods were applied. The experimental procedure of the UV spectrophotometric method was simple, but it produced large errors deriving from the dilution of samples and calibration standards. While, the reduction-distillation Kjeldahl method didn"t need dilution, but the amount of Devarda"s alloy and NaOH lead to large errors up to 50 ㎎/L. The levels of total nitrogen measured by each method were as follows: reduction-distillation Kjeldahl (568.6±38.7 ㎎/L) > UV spectrophotometry (527.3±9.6 ㎎/L) > total Kjeldahl nitrogen method (494.7±21.4 ㎎/L) > ion chromatography method (417.9±7.3 ㎎/L). Therefore, the reduction-distillation Kjeldahl method is preferred for wastewater with the high concentration of nitrogen. Optimal conditions for each experimental procedure, however, are needed to be confirmed, and the Standard Operation Procedure (SOP) for total nitrogen is required for reliable measurements.

Keyword total nitrogenUV spectrophotometric methodreduction-distillation Kjeldahl method