혁신제품개발 교육과정에 대한 학생과 산업체 실무자의 요구사항 분석

Abstract

기업은 시장경쟁력 향상에 중요한 혁신제품개발을 위해 다각적으로 노력하고 있으나, 국내 대학은 혁신제품개발 전문인력 양성을 위한 교육과정 체계가 미흡하다. 본 연구는 혁신제품개발 교육과정 개발에 활용될 수 있는 교육주제, 교육방식, 그리고 산학연계방식에 대해 학생과 실무자의 요구사항을 파악하고자 하였다. 문헌조사를 통해 7개 부문(기획, 타당성 분석, concept 개발, 제품 설계, 제조 공정 설계, 생산, 윤리와 법)의 46개 제품개발 교육주제가 선정되었다. 제품개발 관련 과목 수강생(53명)과 관련업무 종사자(36명)를 대상으로 선정된 교육주제의 선호도(학생)/중요도(실무자), 교육방식 및 산학연계방식에 대한 의견이 조사되었다. 설문 분석 결과, 7개 교육 부문에 대해 학생은 균형 있는 교육을 선호하는 반면 실무자는 기획과 concept 개발 부문이 상대적으로 중요하게 교육되어야 한다고 응답하였으며, 교육주제들 중 6가지(제품개발전략, 고객요구조사, 시장조사, concept 창출 방법, 디자인 idea 생성방법, 인간공학 디자인)에 대해 학생과 실무자가 공통적으로 선호 혹은 중요시하는 것으로 파악되었다. 또한, 학생은 다양한 교육방식(이론, 토론, 발표, 실습, 사례연구)의 균형 있는 운영을 선호하며 각 교육방식에 대한 요구사항을 제시하였다. 마지막으로 산학연계방식에 대해 학생은 산업체와의 연계를 통한 실무학습 기회를 희망하였으며, 실무자는 학교와 산업체가 상호 혜택을 제공할 수 있는 방안들을 제시하였다. 본 연구에서 파악된 학생과 실무자의 요구사항은 혁신제품개발 전문인력 양성을 위한 교과과정 개발 시 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이다.

Companies have been making considerable efforts to develop innovative products for better competitiveness in the market, however, the education curriculum for innovative product development (IPD) in domestic universities needs has not been well developed. The present study was intended to identify the needs of students and practitioners regarding teaching subjects, pedagogical methods, and industry-academia collaboration that can be reflected in the development of IPD education curriculum. Through a literature survey 46 IPD teaching subjects of 7 categories (planning, feasibility analysis, concept development, product design, manufacturing process design, production, and ethics & law) were selected. Opinions on the preferences and importances of the teaching subjects, pedagogical methods, and industry-academia collaboration were collected from 53 college students who took courses of product development and 36 practitioners working in product development. While the students preferred the balanced teaching of all the subject categories, the practitioners suggested planning and concept development be taught with high importance; 6 subjects (product development strategy, customer needs identification, market research, concept generation method, design ideation method, and ergonomic design) received high ratings of preference and importance. The students preferred the mix of various pedagogical methods (lecture, discussion, presentation, practice, and case study) and provided needs on each pedagogical method. Lastly, the students wanted an opportunity of learning through industry-academia collaboration and the practitioners provided ideas for mutual benefits between industry and academia. The needs of students and practitioners identified in the study can be effectively applied to develop a better IPD education curriculum.