"No English, Korean Only": Local students' resistance to English as a lingua franca at an 'English only' university in Korea

Abstract

Studies of English as a lingua franca (ELF) in higher education institutions have focused on students' learning outcomes and intelligibility in ELF, but little attention has been given to local students' resistance to the use of ELF. Utilising the concept of language ideology and interactive regimes, I demonstrate the tensions and dilemma arising from the choice between English and the local language in the international university context where English has been adopted as an official language. This paper focuses on a specific institution in Korea, but the findings have broader implications for higher education's pursuit of internationalisation.

본고는 국제화를 지향하는 한국의 한 대학에서 현지 학생들과 외국인 학생들 간의 상호작용 과정에서 발현되는 언어이데올로기에 대한 인류학적 연구 결과를 논의한다. 고등교육기관에서의 영어 사용에 대한 연구는 주로 학생들의 학습 성과와 소통 가능성에 초점을 맞추어 왔으며, 현지 학생들이 링구아 프랑카로서의 영어 사용을 기피하는 양상에 대해서는 주목하지 않았다. 본고에서는 현지 학생들이 영어나 외국인 유학생에 대하여 가지는 이데올로기가 정적이고 영구적이라고 가정하는 대신, 국내 학생과 외국인 학생 사이의 상호작용이라는 특정한 맥락에서 생성되는 규범을 포착하고자 하며 이를 위해 ‘상호작용 체제’ 개념을 활용한다. 본 연구 결과는 국제화 대학에서 영어와 현지 언어 간 선택에서 발생하는 갈등, 그리고 대학이 국제화를 지향하고자 영어를 공용어로 채택하려는 시도에서 파생되는 딜레마를 보여준다. 본고는 한국의 특정 대학에 초점을 맞추고 있지만, 그 연구 결과는 고등교육의 국제화 추진에 있어 광범위한 시사점을 갖는다.

Keyword (Author)