지지층 구조가 다른 복합 정삼투막의 기공구조와 분리 특성

Abstract

본 연구에서는 아세틸화된 메틸 셀룰로스를 복합박막 정삼투막의 지지층으로 사용하였다. 계면중합법을 이용하여 선택성이 우수한 폴리아미드 활성층을 다양한 지지층 위에 코팅하였다. 아세틸화된 메틸 셀룰로스 지지층 위에 코팅된 복합 박막 정삼투막의 구조와 성능을 다른 지지층 위에 코팅된 복합박막 정삼투막과 비교하였다. 실험적 결과는 아세틸화된 메틸셀룰로스 지지층 위에 코팅된 복합박막 정삼투막의 성능이 다른 정삼투막들에 비해서 우수하였으며 이것은 구조적인 특성과 염의 낮은 역확산속도 때문인 것으로 사료된다.

In this study, acetylated methyl cellulose (AMC) was successfully used as a support layer of thin film composite (TFC) forward osmosis (FO) membrane. A selective polyamide active layer, interfacially polymerized, was coated on top of various substrate layers. The structure and performance of the TFC FO membrane based on the AMC substrate were compared with those of TFC FO membranes with different polymeric support layers. The experimental results showed that the AMC FO membrane performance was better than other FO membranes due to its characteristic morphology and lower back diffusion rate of salts.