Fingerprint Sensing Circuit Using Fully Differential Amplifier

Abstract

이 논문에서는 완전 차동 증폭기를 이용한 비교 방식의 새로운 지문인식 센서를 제안한다. 이 논문의 본문에서는 완전 차동 증폭기, 제어 회로를 이용하여 보다 효율적이고 정확하게 지문의 패턴을 감지할 수 있는 감지 회로의 설계를 기술했다. 제안된 감지회로는 하나의 증폭기로 여러 개의 픽셀을 감지할 수 있기 때문에 많은 전력과 크기를 차지하는 증폭기의 수를 줄임으로써 기존 센서에 비해 경제적인 효과를 얻을 수 있다. 또한, 하나의 칩 안에 감지 회로와 지문 감지 패널을 구성하여, 칩 하나로 지문을 감지할 수 있는 회로를 설계했다.

A new type fingerprint sensor readout integrated circuit using fully differential amplifier is proposed. In this paper, more effective and accurate fingerprint sensing circuit is depicted. Proposed ROIC can sense many pixels with only one amplifier so that reduce power and size. Also, the fingerprint sensing panel is embedded so it is allowed to be possible that sensing fingerprint with one chip.