Computational Energy Materials Science Lab

Research Interests

• 본 연구실에서는 제일원리 (first-principles) 전산모사 기법을 통해 이차전지용 전극 소재와 고체 전해질 소재에 대해 원자 단위에서 깊이 있게 이해하고 이를 바탕으로 신규 소재를 개발하고 기존 소재의 성능 향상시키는 연구를 진행하고 있습니다. 또한 인공지능 (artificial intelligence)과 기계학습 (Machine learning), 로봇공학 (robotics)을 조합하여 자동 합성/분석을 통한 재료 개발에 대한 연구를 진행하고 있습니다.

Abstract

Novel and low-cost batteries are of considerable interest for application in large-scale energy storage systems, for which the cost per cycle becomes critical. Here, this study proposes K0.5MnO2 as a potential cathode material for K-ion batteries as an alternative to Li technology. K0.5MnO2 has a P3-type layered structure and delivers a reversible specific capacity of approximate to 100 mAh g(-1) with good capacity retention. In situ X-ray diffraction analysis reveals that the material undergoes a reversible phase transition upon K extraction and insertion. In addition, first-principles calculations indicate that this phase transition is driven by the relative phase stability of different oxygen stackings with respect to the K content.