Computational Energy Materials Science Lab

Research Interests

• 본 연구실에서는 제일원리 (first-principles) 전산모사 기법을 통해 이차전지용 전극 소재와 고체 전해질 소재에 대해 원자 단위에서 깊이 있게 이해하고 이를 바탕으로 신규 소재를 개발하고 기존 소재의 성능 향상시키는 연구를 진행하고 있습니다. 또한 인공지능 (artificial intelligence)과 기계학습 (Machine learning), 로봇공학 (robotics)을 조합하여 자동 합성/분석을 통한 재료 개발에 대한 연구를 진행하고 있습니다.

Abstract

The development of rechargeable batteries using K ions as charge carriers has recently attracted considerable attention in the search for cost-effective and large-scale energy storage systems. In light of this trend, various materials for positive and negative electrodes are proposed and evaluated for application in K-ion batteries. Here, a comprehensive review of ongoing materials research on nonaqueous K-ion batteries is offered. Information on the status of new materials discovery and insights to help understand the K-storage mechanisms are provided. In addition, strategies to enhance the electrochemical properties of K-ion batteries and computational approaches to better understand their thermodynamic properties are included. Finally, K-ion batteries are compared to competing Li and Na systems and pragmatic opportunities and future research directions are discussed.