Risk Management Policy and Safety Design Lab.

Abstract

최근 천암함 사고는 우리나라 위기관리시스템에 대한 체계적 고민을 요구한다. 전세계적으로 국가위기관리 패러다임은 국민방위에서 국민보호로 전환되고 있다. 이는 행정학적 관점에서 국가위기관리시스템이 기존의 명령과 통제를 중심으로 하는 전통적 관료제에서 협력적 거버넌스를 보다 중시하는 방향으로 전환되고 있음을 의미한다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 변화의 흐름이 미국, 영국, 한국에서 어떻게 나타났는지 고찰하고, 시사점을 도출한다. 특히 안보와 연관된 문제가 발생하였을 경우에는 명령과 통제 중심의 국민방위 패러다임이 보다 강조되곤 하는데, 이에 대한 문제점을 제시하였다.

Recent accident of the South Korean warship Cheonan causes a dispute of the national emergency management system. Worldwide, the paradigm of national emergency management system is changing from civil defence to civil protection. This trend means that the system transition from traditional bureaucracy to collaborative governance is under way in the viewpoint of public administration. This study investigate the transition process and their implication in the UK, the US, and Korea. Especially, the problem of overemphasis on command and control centered civil defence paradigm in the case of the accidents associated with the national security is suggested.