Studies on the Styrenic Polymer 2. Synthesis of Styrene/Acrylonitrile/N-Phenylmaleimide Terpolymer and Properties of Modified ABS

Abstract

ABS수지의 내열성을 증가시키기 위하여 매트릭스인 SAN고분자 주쇄에 고리 구조를 가진 N-phenylmaleimide(PMI) 단량체를 도입하였다. 즉 styrene과 acrylonitrile(AN)의 무게비를 75 : 25로 도정시키고, PMI의 양을 변화시키면서. 삼원 공중합체(PSAN)을 반 연속 유화 중합법으로 합성하였다. 합성된 PSAN은 그라프트 ABS고무(g-ABS)와 용융 블렌드하여 내열성의 향상 및 기계적 성질과의 관계를 조사하였다. 개질 ABS수지(PSAN : g-ABS=70 : 30)의 내열성. 경도 및 인장강도는 PMI의 함량이 증가할수록 증가하였으나 내충격성은 PSAN중 PMI함량이 l5wt%일 때 최대를 나타내었느며 이것을 PSAN 매트릭스와 고무 성분중 SAN 부분과의 상용성 관계를 조사하여 해석하였다.

To enhance the heat resistance of acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene(ABS), the matrix part(SAN) was modified by introducing N-phellylmaleimide(PMI) monomer, Styrene-acrylonitrile(AN)-PMI terpolymer was synthesized by the semi-continuous emulsion polymerization method with varying PMI content while keeping styrene/AN ratio at 75/25. PSAN terpolymer was blended with g-ABS rubber part utilizing twin screw extrucler to get modified ABS. Modified ABS sample(PSAN : g-ABS= 70 : 30) showed increased thermal stability, hardness, and tensile strength with increasing amount of PMI in the PSAN terpolymer. The impact strength, however, showed maximum at PMI content of 15 wt.% in PSAN. This behavior could be explained by investigating the miscibility of PSAN and shell part of g-ABS(i. e. SAN 25)