고기능 EL 소자용 고분자/유기재료의 합성 및 전기 광학적 특성(II) Squarylium 색소을 이용한 EL 소자의 특성

Abstract

Organic electroluminescence devices(ELD) were fabricated using by molecularly doped method with N,N'-diphenyl-N,N'-bis(3-methylphenyl)-1,1'-biphenyl-4,4'-diamine(TPD) as a hole transport agent, squarylium dye as an emitting agent, and side chain liquid crystalline polymer(MCH) as matrix for TPD. An indium-tin-oxide(ITO) coated glass and an Mg electrode were used as the hole and the electron injecting electrode, respectively. The highest stability of ELD was obtained by spin coating method using dichloroethane as a solvent at a polymer/TPD concentration of 0.005 wt%. For the EL cell with ITO/polymer-TPD/SQ dye/Mg structure, we achieved light red luminescence at a current of 102 ㎃/㎠ with an applied voltage of 23 V

N,N'-diphenyl-N,N'-bis(3-methylphenyl)-1,1'-biphenyl-4,4'-diamine(TPD)를 정공수송층으로, squarylium색소를 발광제로, 액정성 폴리머를 TPD의 matrix로 사용하여 electroluminescence(EL) 소자를 제작하였다. ITO 투명전극과 Mg 전극을 각각 홀주입, 전자주입 전극으로 사용하였다. Polymer/TPD 농도를 0.005 wt%로 하여 spin coating법으로 소자를 제작하였을 때 가장 안전한 ELD가 얻어졌다. ITO/polymer-TPD/SQ dye/Mg 구조의 ELD는 인가전압 23 volt에서 붉은색의 발광이 나타났으며 전류는 102 ㎃/㎠이었다.