고분자 응집제를 이용한 상수처리의 효율향상

Abstract

양질의 물을 공급해야 하는 수처리 시설은 원수의 특성 변화에 적절히 대처할 수 있는 것이 매우 중요하다. 대부분의 경우, 금속염 형태의 무기응집제를 사용하면 이런 물의 특성 변화를 대처하기에 충분하다. 그러나, 유입되는 물의 나쁜 상태에 의해 금속염 무기응집제가 이런 상황을 해결하지 못할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 polyamine 과 poly(DADM) 같은 고분자응집제를 합성하여 탁도와 TOC 제거효율을 알아보기 위해 낙동강 수처리 시설에 적용하였다. 그 결과 고분자응집제를 1 mg/l 정도 첨가하여 PAC 소모량을 50% 정도 줄일 수 있었다. 본 연구실에서 만든 응집제는 탁도와 TOC 제거효율에 있어서 Cytec 사의 상업용 옹집제와 비슷한 결과를 나타내었다. 고분자응집제를 첨가하면 원수에 적용할수 있는 pH 범위가 확장되었으며 고탁도에서 특히 효과적이었다.

As water treatment plants have to supply water with satisfactory quality, timely responses to fluctuation in raw water quality are of importance. In most cases, metal salts type inorganic flocculant have been sufficient to maintain the water quality. However, due to various reasons there are situations where metal salts cannot solve the problem caused by the poor quality of inflow water. In this study, polymeric flocculants such as polyamine and poly(DADM) were synthesized and were applied to Nak-dong river raw water in Taegu to examine its efficiency in reducing turbidity and TOC.

The addition of 1 mg/l of polymeric flocculants could reduce 50% PAC consumption. The synthesized samples exhibited the same efficiency in turbidity and TOC removal as the Cytec commercial samples. With the addition of polymeric flocculants, the applicable pH of raw water was extended to a wide range.