Laboratory of Nanophotonics & Metamaterials

Abstract

변환광학은 공간상의 물질상수 (즉 유전율, 투과율, 굴절률) 분포를 조절하여 빛의 흐름을 임의로 조절하려는 연구분야이다. 이는 나노광학 연구의 새로운 패러다임이 되고 있으며, 기초연구뿐 아니라 여러 응용 가능성도 제시되고 있다. 가령, 투명망토, 환영광학, 광 블랙홀, 손실이 없는 곡선형 도파로 등 다른 방법으로는 구현이 거의 불가능한 것들을 가능하게 하고 있다. 변환광학은 많은 새로운 가능성을 제시해 주나, 복잡한 물질상수 분포를 구현하기 어렵다는 단점도 있다. 하지만 최근에 이런 문제들을 극복하려는 의미 있는 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 본 총설논문에서는 변환광학의 개념을 소개하고 수학적 기초를 설명한다. 특히 투명망토를 구현하기 위한 물질상수 분포를 유도하고 실험으로 구현한 예들을 알아 본다. 또한 변환광학을 이용한 다른 응용기술과 광학소자들을 소개하고 최신 연구동향을 살펴 보고자 한다.

Transformation Optics (TO) enables arbitrary control of electromagnetic waves via spatially-tailored effective material parameters. TO is revolutionizing our understanding of how to control the flow of light. It not only revolutionizes the fundamental physics of light-matter interactions, but also implements totally new optical functions. For instance, it enables highly unusual optical functions that may otherwise be almost impossible or difficult to obtain, such as invisibility cloaking, illusion optics, optical black holes, lossless waveguide bends, etc. The basic idea is that a mathematical transformation of space can be represented by a change in the material effective parameters. TO provides an elegant way to control the flow of light, but it usually requires extreme material parameters that can be too complicated to realize or can be implemented only through resonant metallic metamaterials. However, meaningful advances have been made recently to resolve these difficulties. In this review article, we introduce the concepts of TO and explore recent developments. There has been a plethora of new ideas in this field, but large opportunities for both fundamental and applied research are still waiting for us.