저전력을 위한 버퍼 캐쉬 관리 기법

컴퓨팅 환경이 무선과 휴대용 시스템으로 변화하면서, 전력효율이 점점 중요해지고 있다. 특히 내장형 시스템일 경우에 더욱 그러한데 이중 메모리에서 소모되는 전력이 전체 전력소모의 두 번째 큰 요소가 되고 있다. 메모리 시스템에서의 전력소모를 줄이기 위해서 SDRAM의 저전력 모드를 활용할 수 있다. RDRAM의 경우 냅모드(nap mode)는 액티브 모드(active mode)의 5%이하의 전력만을 소모한다. 하지만 하드웨어 컨트롤러는 운영체제가 협조하지 않으면 이 기능을 효율적으로 활용하지 못한다. 이 논문에서는 SDRAM의 액티브 유닛(active unit)의 수를 최소화하는 방법에 초점을 맞춘다. 운영체제는 참조되지 않는 메모리를 저전력 모드에 놓음으로써 최소한의 유닛들만을 액티브 모드에 놓은 상태로 프로그램이 수행될 수 있도록 피지컬(physical) 페이지들을 할당한다. 이것은 PAVM(Power Aware Virtual Memory) 연구의 일반화된 시스템 전반에 대한 연구라고 할 수 있다. 우리는 모든 피지컬 메모리를 고려하고 있으며, 특히 평균적으로 전체 메모리의 절반을 사용하는 버퍼 캐시를 고려하고 있다. 버퍼 캐시의 용량과 그 중요성 때문에 PAVM 방식은 버퍼 캐시를 고려하지 않고는 완전한 해법이 되지 못한다. 이 논문에서 우리는 메모리의 사용처를 분석하고 저전력 페이지 할당 정책을 제안한다. 특히 프로세스의 주소공간에 매핑(mapping)된 페이지들과 버퍼 캐시가 고려된다. 이 두 종류의 페이지들간의 상호작용과 그 관계를 분석하고 저전력을 위해 이러한 관계를 이용한다.

As the computing environment moves to the wireless and handheld system, the power efficiency is getting more important. That is the case especially in the embedded hand-held system and the power consumed by the memory system takes the second largest portion in overall. To save energy consumed in the memory system we can utilize low power mode of SDRAM. In the case of RDRAM, nap mode consumes less than 5% of the power consumed in active or standby mode. However hardware controller itself can't use this facility efficiently unless the operating system cooperates. In this paper we focus on how to minimize the number of active units of SDRAM. The operating system allocates its physical pages so that only a few units of SDRAM need to be activated and the unnecessary SDRAM can be put into nap mode. This work can be considered as a generalized and system-wide version of PAVM(Power-Aware Virtual Memory) research. We take all the physical memory into account, especially buffer cache, which takes an half of total memory usage on average. Because of the portion of buffer cache and its importance, PAVM approach cannot be robust without taking the buffer cache into account. In this paper, we analyze the RAM usage and propose power-aware page allocation policy. Especially the pages mapped into the process' address space and the buffer cache pages are considered. The relationship and interactions of these two kinds of pages are analyzed and exploited for energy saving.