A Study of Contested Discourses of Mayan Orthography in Guatemala: Language Ideology and Mayan Identity

과테말라의 마야어 표기법 "경합"에 대한 고찰: 언어 이데올로기와 마야 정체성을 중심으로

본고는 과테말라에서 사용되는 세 가지 마야어 표기법이 생성되어 온 역사를 고찰함으로써 각 표기법이 반영하는 언어 이데올로기를 고찰하였다. 본고의 목적은 각 표기법이 언어 이데올로기로서 어떻게 그 사회와 문화의 특수성을 반영하는가를 밝히는 데 있다. 과테말라 사례는 특히 최근 마야 문화 운동이 전개되면서 표기법에 대한 논쟁이 단순한 소리-기호간의 문제라기보다는 누가 무엇을 대표하는가의 문제로 전환되었음을 보여 준다. 언어 개혁 혹은 통제 과정의 하나인 표준화 과정에서 중요한 것은 바로 "누가 이 문제에 대해 권위적 목소리를 가질 것이냐"이다. 현재 과테말라에서 SIL 표기법은 기존의 스페인어 방식 및 새로운 표기법에 의해 대체되었다. Quiche는 SIL이라는 외부인을 대표하는 집단에 의해서 만들어졌으며 스페인어 표기와 유사한 반면, Ki-Che와 K`iche`는 모두 마야 원주민의 목소리가 담긴, SIL 표기법에 대한 대안으로 만들어진 표기법이다. 전자가 전통에 기반을 둔 권위를 가지는 반면, 후자는 과학에 기반을 둔 권위를 가진다. 마야 운동 진영은 특히 마야 언어가 하나의 `언어`로서의 위상을 정립함은 물론 마야인으로서의 소속감을 느끼기 위하여 통일된 표기법이 있어야 한다고 주장한다. 더 나아가 소위 외부의 요소로 간주되는 스페인어 표기법을 모델로 삼아 만들어진 SIL 표기법을 철저히 배격함으로써 마야 정체성을 획득하고자 하는 양상이 발견된다. 이와 같이 `자아`와 `타자`의 구분이야말로 표기법의 이데올로기적 경합에 있어서 그 핵심적 내용을 차지한다고 볼 수 있다.

In this paper, I analyze the contested discourses about the orthographies of Mayan languages in Guatemala. The Mayan orthographic conventions discussed in this paper include the orthography of Summer Institute of Linguistics(SIL), the orthography of Adrian Chavez, and the orthography developed by Mayan cultural activists. The orthography of SIL was intended to achieve convenience by being as similar to the alphabet of Spanish as possible. In contrast, Chavez`s goal was to make an alphabet distinctive from the existing Mayan language alphabets and that of Spanish. Mayan activists have developed their orthography as a way of resisting the use of the SIL orthography. In general, Mayan cultural activists consider language policies as a way to strengthen the unity and the pride of Mayan identity, while also rejecting assimilationist social goals. Hence, a debate revolves around the Mayan orthography issues, raising conflicts over legitimacy, authenticity and authority. Linguistic purism characterizes the work of Chavez and of the Mayan cultural activists, and it reflects an attempt to erase foreign features while building the uniqueness and distinctiveness of the native language. While Chavez resorts to the Mayan tradition to legitimize his orthography, Mayan cultural activists cite the need for modernity and universality which they represent as scientific rigor. I argue that the language ideologies of both indigenous orthographies are employed to construct an imaginary group of socially homogeneous Mayan indigenous people.