A study of media dependency theory : The relationships of International students" Internet use, national identity, information needs, media dependency, and cognitive and behavioral effects

미디어 의존 이론 연구- 미국 유학생들의 인터넷 이용, 민족 정체성, 미디어 의존, 그리고 인지적, 행동적 변화와의 관계를 중심으로

본 연구는 미디어 의존이론을 이론의 틀로 삼아 자국의 정보나 오락을 얻을 수 있는 대안 미디어의 부재 하에 있는 미국 유학생들을 대상으로 인터넷 미디어 의존과 그 결과로써 인터넷을 통해 전해지는 메시지의 효과를 알아보았다. 기존의 미디어 의존 연구들이 사회의 격변이나 변동, 자언 재해시 일어나는 수용자들의 미디어 의존현상에 초점을 맞추어 온 것에 비해 본 연구는 외국으로의 유학이라는 사회적 환경의 변화 속에서 어떻게 본국의 정보를 획득하고 미디어를 의존하게 되는 지를 조사했다. 연구결과, 다음과 같은 세 가지 특징을 밝혀냈다. 첫째, 유학생들은 유학생활에서 이용, 비교할 수 있는 기능적 대안 미디어의 부재로 인해 이용 가능한 유일한 대안인 인터넷 미디어에 의존현상을 보여주었다. 둘째, 유학생들의 인식은, 즉 정보에 대한 욕구나 민족 정체성은 미디어 의존현상을 설명해주는 중요한 변인들이었음이 밝혀졌다. 셋째, 이런 인터넷 미디어 의존현상은 수용자들의 인지적, 정서적, 행동적 변화를 가져왔으며 본 연구에서는 의제의 설정과 토론이라는 인지적 행동적 변화를 일으켰다. 본 연구의 결과는 기존의 미디어 의존이론 연구들의 가설들을 대부분 뒷받침해주었는데, 유학생들의 인터넷 이용처럼 자연재해나 사회의 격변이 없이도 일상생활에서 미디어 의존이 일어날 수 있음을 아울러 밝혀냈다. 정보에 대한 욕구와 민족 정체성이 높은 유학생들이 인터넷 미디어 의존이 높게 나타났으며 민족 정체성과 미디어 의존이 높은 유학생들이 민족 정체성과 미디어 의존이 낮은 유학생보다 인터넷미디어 의존의 결과, 미디어 효과를 (인지적, 행동적 변화-의제설정과 대화의 빈도수) 더 많이 나타낸 것으로 드러났다. 그러나 자국 미디어를 이용하기 위한 유학생들의 인터넷 이용시간과 인터넷 의존은 서로 상관관계가 없는 것으로 조사되었다.

As one of many studies about media dependency theory, this study sought to determine whether or not the Internet has powerful cognitive, affective, and behavioral effects under certain conditions, which were, except for the Internet, foreign students in the United States could hardly get information about their country. In order to examine this study, media dependency theory provided a valuable theoretical framework. Previous dependency studies have focused primarily on media dependency phenomenon on under certain circumstances of natural disasters. This study investigated media dependency as a naturally occurring phenomenon under the conditions present in the normal lives of international students. As a result. there were three main findings. First. due to a lack of functional alternatives, international students showed significant media dependency on the Internet. which is available sources of information. Second. international students" perceptions such as national identity and information needs were significant predictors for media dependency on the Internet. Third, this Internet media dependency caused international students" cognitive and behavioral effects. such as agenda setting and frequencies of discussion of Internet messages. The findings of this study were mainly consistent with past media dependency studies. That is, the more students conceived national identity and information needs. the stronger media dependency they have. Additionally. those who had stronger Internet dependency had greater cognitive and behavioral effects than those who had weaker Internet dependency. Also. the finding of this study showed that media dependency differs from mere exposure to media use.