Theories of Folk Psychology Meet the Philosophy of Science

통속심리학 이론들과 과학철학의 만남

우리는 다른 사람에게 정신상태를 어떻게 귀속시키는가? 우리는 타인의 행위를 어떻게 설명하고 또한 어떻게 예측하는가? 통속심리학 문헌을 보면, 이론론(theory theory)과 가장론(simulation theory)은 위 질문에 서로 다른 답을 내놓고 있다. 이론론에 의하면, 우리는 우리의 머릿속에 법칙을 가지고 있고, 그 법칙을 이용하여 타인에게 정신상태를 귀속시키고 타인의 행위를 설명하고 예측한다. 반면, 가장론에 의하면, 우리는 이런 일을 하는데 법칙을 사용하지 않고 타인의 입장에 자신을 투사한다. 두 이론의 우열을 어떻게 판가름할 수 있을까? 통속심리학 문헌을 보면, 이론론자와 가장론자는 심리학 문헌을 뒤적여 자기에게 유리한 심리현상을 찾아내고 있다. 그러나 나는 이 논문에서 완전히 새로운 게임을 해보고자 한다. 나는 심리학 문헌이 아니라 과학철학문헌을 뒤적여 과학적 설명에 대한 설명이론들을 제시하고, 두 통속심리학이론들(이론론과 가장론)이 과학적 설명에 대한 설명이론들과 맺는 논리적 관계를 드러내 보이겠다. 그리고 이론론은 귀납-통계적 모델과 잘 어울리지만 가장론은 그 어느 설명이론과도 잘 어울리지 않는다는 것을 증명해보겠다.

How do we go about ascribing a mental state to others, and explaining and predicting their behavior? The theory theory and the simulation theory give different answers to this question in the folk psychology literature. The theory theory holds that we have a set of causal laws in our mind, and we use them to ascribe a mental state to others, and to explain and predict their behavior. The simulation theory, in contrast, asserts that we simulate others to do those things. Both the advocates of the theory theory and the advocates of the simulation theory have been tapping into the psychological literature with a view to finding psychological phenomena that would go well with their pet theory and go against their opponents' theory. In this paper, however, I play an entirely different game, utilizing instead the philosophy of science literature on the nature of scientific explanation. I argue that a theoretical explanation of human behavior goes hand in hand with the inductive-statistical model of explanation, but a simulational explanation of human behavior does not go well with any of the major theories of scientific explanation. So the theory theory is overall the better theory of folk psychology than the simulation theory.