Examples in which Pansori words are translated into English

판소리 사설의 영역사례와 문제점

이 논문은 크게 세 부분으로 구성되어 있다. 첫째, 판소리 사설의 영역사례로 심청가에서 천자가 화초를 보고 즐기는 대목과 수궁가에서 토끼가 자라 조롱하는 대목을 제시하고 있다. 전자는 한자가 많이 나오는 사설을 대표하고, 후자는 순수 우리말이 많이 나오는 사설을 대표한다. 둘째, 역자가 영역할 때 지켰던 번역의 원칙들을 나열하고 있다. 핵심적인 번역원칙은 쉬운 단어와 짧은 문장으로 번역했다는 것이다. 셋째, 번역하기 힘들었던 부분들을 제시하고, 역자가 이런 부분들을 어떻게 처리했는지를 보여주고 있다. 번역하기 힘들었던 부분으로는 직역할 수 없는 표현, 우리나라 고유의 사물을 나타내는 단어, 사회적 관계를 드러내는 말, 언어에 의존하는 유머, 의성어, 의태어, 후렴구, 인칭의 변화, 앞뒤가 맞지 않는 경우를 들고 있다.

Examples in which Pansori words are translated into EnglishPark, Sung-baeThis paper consists of three parts. First, it presents two examples in which Pansori words are translated into English. The first example is the scene in which the emperor enjoys watching the flowers in his garden in Sim Cheong Song. This example is representative of Pansori parts where Chinese characters are dominant. The second example is the scene in which the hare makes fun of the turtle in Sea Palace Song. This example is representative of Pansori parts where Korean words are dominant. Second, this paper lays out the principles I observed when I translated Pansori words into English. The most important principle is that translation is to be done in easy vocabularies and short sentences. Third, there are many parts in Pansori words which do not admit of elegant translations. This paper introduces how they are translated into English. They are the expressions which don't admit of literal translations, the words which stand for unique Korean objects, the words which imply social standings, the humors that rely on words, onomatopoeic words, mimetic words, refrains, changes of viewpoints, and contradictions.