Philosophy of Science Lab.

Abstract

동일론자(identity theorist)는 물이 H2O로 환원되었듯이 정신상태도 두뇌상태로 환원될 수 있다고 주장한다. 동일론에 반대하는 Kripke(1972)와 Levine(1997)은 물이 H2O로 환원되었듯이 통증이 C-섬유 활성화로 환원될 수는 없다고 주장한다. 물과 H2O의 관계는 통증과 C-섬유 활성화의 관계와 중요한 차이점이 있기 때문이다. Goldman과 Pust(2002)는 직관이 증거로 간주되기 위해 갖추어야할 조건을 제시하고 있고, Nagel(1979)은 과학적 설명에서 설명항보다 피설명항이 더 잘 알려져 있다고 주장하고 있다. 나는 Goldman, Pust, Nagel의 주장에 호소하여 Kripke의 논증과 Levine의 논증을 비판한다. 마지막으로, 동일론을 옹호하기 위해 Churchland(1997)가 제시한 논증에 내재하는 진짜 문제점을 드러낸다. 나는 정신이 물질로 환원될 수 없다는 사실이 과학에서 환원이 존재하는 존재론적인 토대이다. 과학에서 환원이 존재한다는 것은 정신이 두뇌로 환원될 수 없다는 사실을 증명한다. 나의 이런 주장은 동일론자의 입장과 상충한다.

The identity theory of mind holds that a mental state is reducible to a brain state, just as water is reducible to H2O. Kripke (1972) and Levine (1997) argue that there are important respects in which the water/H2O case and the pain/C-fiber case are disanalogous. I criticize their objections by appealing to Goldman and Pust’s discussion (2002) on intuitional evidence, and to Nagel’s observation (1979) on the epistemic aspect of scientific explanation. Finally, I attempt to expose a real problem with Churchland’s argument (1997) for the identity theory. I argue that the distinctness of mind is an ontological basis for reductions in science. So, contrary to what identity theorists believe, the existence of reductions in science actually proves that mind is not reducible to brain. Reductions in science falsify both the identity theory and materialism.