Impact of Boundary Conditions and Cumulus Parameterization Schemes on Regional Climate Simulation over South-Korea in the CORDEX-East Asia Domain Using the RegCM4 Model

CORDEX 동아시아 영역에서 경계조건 및 적운모수화방안이 RegCM4를 이용한 남한 지역 기후모의에 미치는 영향 분석

본 연구에서는 CORDEX 동아시아 영역에서 경계조건(ERA-Interim, NCEP/DOE2) 및 적운모수화방안(Grell, Emanuel)이 2010년 7월에 공개된 지역기후모델(RegCM4)의 모의성능에 미치는 영향을 평가하기 위해 1989년에 대해 총 4개의 민감도 실험(EG, EE, NG, NE)을 수행하였다. 남한에서의 기온, 강수에 대한 RegCM4의 모의성능을 분석하기 위해 기상청의 기온, 강수자료를 이용하였다. RegCM4는 경계조건 및 적운모수화방안에 관계없이 기온의 공간분포, 계절변동을 잘 모의한 반면, 모든 실험에서 강수의 시 공간 분포를 적절히 모의하지 못하였다. 특히, EG, NG, NE 실험은 여름 강수를 관측보다 현저히 적게 모의하는 등 강수의 계절변동을 전혀 모의하지 못하고 있다. 하지만 EE 실험에서는 여름 강수를 포함하여 계절변동을 상대적으로 잘 모의하였다. 동아시아 여름 몬순 및 강수강도별 강수량, 강수빈도 모의에서도 EE 실험이 우수한 모의성능을 보였다. RegCM4는 경계조건에 관계없이 기온, 강수 모두 여름보다는 겨울에, Grell 보다는 Emanuel 방안을 적용할 때 높은 모의성능을 보였다. 또한 전체적으로 모의성능은 경계조건보다는 적운모수화방안에 더 큰 영향을 받는다.

In this study, four types of sensitivity experiments (EG, EE, NG, NE; E: ERA-Interim, N: NCEP/DOE2, G: Grell scheme, E: Emanuel scheme) were performed to evaluate the simulation skills of RegCM4 released in July 2010 over the CORDEX (COordinated Regional Downscaling EXperiment) East Asia domain based on the combinations of boundary conditions (BC: ERA-Interim, NCEP/DOE2) and the cumulus parameterization schemes (CPS: Grell, Emanuel) for the 1989. The surface air temperature and precipitation data observed by the Korea Meteorological Adminstration were used to validate the simulation results over South Korea. The RegCM4 well simulates the seasonal and spatial variations of temperature but it fails to capture the seasonal and spatial variations of precipitation without consideration of the BC and CPS. Especially the simulated summer precipitation amount is significantly less in EG, NG, and NE experiments. But the seasonal variation of precipitation including summer precipitation is relatively well simulated in the EE experiment. The EE experiment shows a better skill in the seasonal march of East Asia summer monsoon, distribution of precipitation intensity and frequency than other experiments. In general, the skills of RegCM4 for temperature and precipitation are better during winter than summer, and in Emanuel than Grell schemes. The simulation results are more impacted by cumulus parameterization schemes than boundary conditions.