Global Fate of Persistent Organic Pollutants: Multimedia Environmental Modelling and Model Improvement

잔류성 유기오염물질의 전 지구적 거동: 다매체 환경모델의 결과해석 및 개선방안

본 연구에서는 다매체 환경모델인 Globe-POP(persistent organic pollutant)을 이용하여, 1930년대부터 대기 중으로 배출된 polychlorinated biphenyl(PCB)의 전 지구적 환경거동에 대해서 살펴보고, 다매체 환경모델의 보완사항을 논의하였다. 각 환경매체의 PCB 축적은 대기 중으로의 배출패턴에 직접적인 영향을 받는 것이 확인되었으며, 이 외에도 환경매체의 면적, 분배계수, 분해율 등에 따라서 결정되었다. 지난 70년 동안 각 기후대의 배출량 분포는 일정하게 유지되었으나, 고위도 환경매체로의 축적량이 시간에 따라 증가하는 저온응축 현상을 확인하였다. 북반구 온대지역은 PCB 배출량과 환경매체로의 축적량에 있어서 가장 중요한 지역으로 평가되었으며, 대부분의 PCB는 토양과 해양으로 축적되는 것으로 예측되었다. 한편, 남극에는 중요한 오염원이 없음에도 불구하고, 매우 낮은 온도로 인해 전 지구적인 오염원 위치와는 크게 상관없이 POPs가 축적되는 것으로 추정되었다. 남극을 포함한 극지와 계절적 강설이 있는 북반구 고위도 지역의 POPs 거동을 신뢰성 있게 파악하기 위하여, 설빙을 포함한 water balance의 작성을 제안하였다. 이와 같이 개선된 다매체 환경모델은 미래의 기후변화에 따른 전 지구적 POPs 거동을 예측하는데 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다.

Global fates of polychlorinated biphenyl(PCB) were investigated with a fugacity based multimedia transport and fate model, Globe-POP(persistent organic pollutant). The accumulation of PCB was directly affected by the emission patterns of PCB into the atmosphere and surface areas of environmental compartments. Partition coefficients and reaction rates also influenced on the accumulation patterns of PCB. The emission patterns of PCB in 10 climate zones were consistent for the past 70 years, while the contribution of PCB in high-latitude zones to the globe has increased by cold condensation. Considering the amounts of emission and accumulation of PCB, the North temperature zone is regarded as an important source and sink of PCB. Meanwhile, in spite of no significant sources, POPs accumulate in Antarctic environments mainly due to extremely low temperature. Finally we suggested that a global water balance accounting for snow/ice should be incorporated into multimedia environmental models for high-latitude zones and polar regions with the seasonal snow pack and/or permanent ice caps. The modified model will be useful to evaluate the influence of climate change on the fate of POPs.