Sticky-up: a paper-based tangible programming learning kit for child education

Abstract

요즘 DIY문화는 Arduino 나 3D 프린터와 같은 오픈 소스 하드웨어와의 결합을 통해 새로운 형태의 제작 문화로서 재 부상했다. 하지만 제조업체 수가 매년 150 % 이상 증가함에도 불구하고, 관련 교육의 기회가 부족하기 때문에 소수의 사람들 만이 제품을 스스로 만들 수 있다. 따라서 SKILLUP은 사람들끼리 서로 지식과 기술을 쉽게 공유하고 배울 수 있는 웹 기반 서비스 플랫폼을 제작했다. 그들은 온라인 교육 만이 아니라 오프라인 교육 기회를 확대하기 위해 노력하고 있다. 오프라인 교육의 경우, 방과 후 수업에서 자체적으로 사용되는 교육용 키트 및 교육 프로그램을 개발하여 사용하고 있으며, 대전 광역시와 양해각서(MOU)를 체결하여 대전 광역시 중학교 80 개교에 교육 컨텐츠와 교육 서비스를 제공했다. 그리고 앞으로는 초등학교의 방과 후 수업까지 교육 영역을 확대 할 계획을 가지고 있었다.

이러한 배경을 바탕으로, 스킬-업과 협력하여 초등학교 저학년 대상의 교육용 키트를 개발하게 되었다. 이 프로젝트는 두 명의 자문 교수의 지도하에 진행되었다. 이 보고서의 목적은 개발 배경, 과정 및 프로젝트에서 얻은 교훈을 소개하고 미래에 관련 키트를 개발하기 위한 근거를 제시하는 것이다. 따라서 본 보고서에서는 프로젝트의 제품 개발 과정과 개발 결과물을 상세히 소개할 것이다.

제품 개발에 앞서 우리는 디자인 목표를 설정하였다. 우리의 디자인 목표는 대상 사용자 그룹의 특성을 반영하여 새로운 유형의 실제 컴퓨팅 교습 키트를 개발하는 것이었다. 저는 회사의 작업에 대한 깊은 이해가 제품 개발에 도움이 될 것이라고 생각했다. 그래서 저는 지난 겨울 방학 기간 동안 회사의 디자인 인턴으로 일했고 그 시간 동안, 나는 회사가 제공 한 키트와 서비스를 주의 깊게 관찰한 결과 회사의 키트와 교육 서비스의 두 가지 큰 문제가 있음을 발견했다. 첫째, 스킬 업에 사용 된 키트가 8 세에서 10 세 사이의 어린이가 사용하기에 위험한 부분이 많고 사용성이 좋지 않으며, 교재의 내용이 아이의 눈높이에서 구성되지 않아 쉽게 이해하기 어렵다는 것이다.

이 두 가지 가장 큰 문제를 해결하기 위해, 먼저 마켓 리서치를 통해 이러한 문제를 창의적으로 해결한 관련 제품들을 살펴 보았다. 그리고 이를 통해 그 제품들의 특성, 목표, 강점 및 약점을 분석하였다. 또한 판매 가격이나 교육 서비스를 제공하는 방법에 대해서도 살펴 보았다. 이 과정으로 얻은 결과를 바탕으로 제품의 설계 기준을 설정할 수 있었다. 또한 각 제품의 사용 기술과 구성 재료가 무엇인지 살펴 보았다. 이를 통해 각각 관련 제품들이 사용성과 안전성을 어떻게 향상했는지 파악할 수 있었다.

또한 STEAM 초등 교육에 관한 교육 연구를 수행하고 그에 따라 교육 내용을 개발하는 교육자들의 문헌을 검토했다. 이를 통해 나는 교육자들이 교육 내용을 개발할 때 중점적으로 두었던 것들이나 어려움을 느꼈던 부분들을 파악할 수 있었다. 그리고 나는 아이들의 오개념을 불러일으키는 요인이나, 아이들이 과학적 개념을 받아들일 때 어떻게 받아들이는가에 대한 연구 결과들을 살펴 보았다. 그것은 내가 아이들의 관점에서 컨텐츠를 개발할 때의 논리적 근거를 마련할 때에 도움이 되어 주었다.

그리고 이러한 결과를 지속적으로 회사의 관계자와 공유하며 아이디어를 개진하였고 몇 차례의 회의를 통해 컨셉의 기본 틀을 구축하였다. 그리고 우리의 디자인 결과물이 해결해야 할 문제들을 순서대로 나열하여 이를 디자인 기준으로 삼았다. 초기의 제품 구상단계에서는, 납땜이나 날카로운 부분으로 인한 부상 등을 방지하기 위해서 부품들을 스티커 형태로 만들어 보는 것에 그쳤다. 하지만 나는 시장 조사를 통해 유사 역할을 하고 있는 제품이 존재한다는 사실을 발견하였고, 그 제품과 차별성을 가진 새로운 아이디어를 떠올려야 했다. 부품의 안전성과 사용성을 높이는 데에만 초점을 두고 아이디어를 냈던 초기의 컨셉과는 달리, 제품의 교육적 효과나 감성적 경험을 높이는 것에 중점을 두고 새로운 컨셉을 개발하였다.

그 결과 설명서를 동화책 형태로 만들어 아이들이 좋아하는 친근한 일러스트와 이야기를 통해 아이들이 자연스럽게 개념을 학습할 수 있도록 하였다. 또한 우리는 책의 구성을 아이들에게 익숙한 스티커 북처럼 제작하여 사용시의 진입 장벽을 낮추었다. 회사의 관계자 역시 이러한 새로운 컨셉을 긍정적으로 받아들였다.

본 연구에 담겨 있는 프로토타입은 전체 교육 과정에서 극히 일부분만을 다루고 있다. 추후에는, 더욱 많은 센서와 작동 장치를 활용할 수 있도록 다양한 종류의 스티커가 추가로 개발되어야 할 것이며 각 스티커 부품을 설명하기 위한 새로운 일러스트와 스토리 디자인이 필요하다. 또한 이야기 책의 비유를 통해 개념을 설명하고 있기 때문에, 어떤 요소들은 아이들에게 자칫 오개념을 불러일으킬 수 있는데 이를 검증하고 해결하기 위한 방안 역시 마련되어야 한다. 때문에 이러한 한계를 극복하기 위한 관련 교육 종사자 및 교육 연구원과의 협업이 필요하다. 이를 통해 우리는 본 컨셉의 교육 효과를 객관적으로 검증하기 위한 실험을 진행하는 등 추가적인 노력을 계속해야 할 것이다.

본 연구를 통해 관련 교육 프로그램 개발 시 디자이너의 관점으로 문제를 해결해 나가는 과정을 소개하고, 동시에 전기 회로 구성을 주제로한 교재 및 툴킷 개발 예시를 제안하였다. 이 연구가 앞으로 STEAM 교육 프로그램을 개발하는 데에 있어 현직 교사 및 관련 연구 종사자들의 참고 자료로 활용 되기를 바란다.

These days, DIY has fused with open-source hardware such as Arduino or 3D printer, and it transformed to a Maker Movement. While the number of Makers growing more than 150% every year, only small number of people had the chance to build products on their own, due to a lack of educational opportunities. Therefore, the company SKILLUP produced a web-based service platform where people can share and learn to make knowledge and skills quickly. They strive to expand educational opportunities not only online efforts but also offline. In the case of offline education, they develop and use educational kits and educational programs that are used in classes after school on their own. As a result, they signed MOU with Daejeon Metropolitan City and offered educational contents of 80 middle schools in Daejeon. From now on, they have plans to expand the area of education service to the elementary school after-school curriculum.

Therefore, through this project, I have developed an educational kit which is targeting the lower grades of elementary school for one year. The project was conducted under the guidance of two Advisory professors and developed in collaboration with the partner company, Skill-up. And I invited another teacher as a graduate committee, received his evaluation and guidance, and developed my thesis. The purpose of this report is to introduce lessons learned from development backgrounds, processes, and projects, and to provide a basis for developing related kits in the future. In this report, I introduce the development process and the results of the event in detail.

Reflecting the characteristics of the target group, we decided to develop a new type of physical computing teaching kit. I thought that thorough understanding of the company's work would help product development. So, I used to work as a design intern for the company last winter vacation. During that time, I looked carefully at the kits and services that the company provided and found two significant problems. First, I discovered that package used in the skill-up was not safe enough for children between 8 and ten years of age. And I realized that the educational content I wanted to provide in the skill-up was not provided at the child's eye level and that the degree of difficulty was too high.

To solve these two biggest problems, I have looked at related products that have solved these problems creatively through market research. And I analyzed the characteristics, goals, strengths and weaknesses of the products. I also looked at how much competitors sell their products and how they provide educational services. Based on the results of this process, I was able to set the design criteria for the product. I also looked at the technologies and components of each product. This allows me to see how each of the related products improved their usability and safety.

Also, I have reviewed the literature of educators who are conducting educational research on elementary school STEAM education and developing educational contents accordingly. Through this, I was able to grasp what the teachers focused on when developing educational content and what difficulties they faced. And I have looked at research results on the factors that cause children's misconceptions and how they accept when they accept scientific concepts. It helped me to create a logical basis for developing content from a children's perspective.

We shared these results with the company's stakeholders and developed ideas. Through several meetings, we built the framework of the concept. In the early stages of product design, we decided to make the parts sticky to prevent soldering or injury from sharp edges. However, I realized that there is a product that plays a similar role through market research, and I have to come up with a new idea that is different from the existing one. I interviewed one after - school teacher and one doctoral student who had experienced physical computing education to get inspiration for new ideas. I was able to draw out a new concept by referring to the findings obtained through interviews with them and ideas they proposed. Unlike the earlier concept that focused on improving the safety and usability of parts, we developed a new design with a focus on enhancing the product's educational and emotional experience.

As a result, the manual was made into a fairy tale book, allowing children to naturally learn concepts through simple illustrations and stories that children like. Also, we made the composition of the book like a sticker book familiar to children, lowering the entry barriers to using. Company representatives have also taken this new concept positively. As a result, a Sticky-up kit was developed.

The prototypes in this report cover only a small part of the overall curriculum. In the future, various kinds of stickers should be designed to utilize more sensors and actuators, and new illustrations and story designs are needed to explain each labeled part. Also, since the storybook explains the concept through the analogy, certain factors may lead to misconceptions for children, and it should be measured to verify and resolve them. Therefore, it is necessary to collaborate with relevant education workers and educational researchers to overcome these limitations. In this way, we continue to make further efforts, such as conducting experiments to verify the effectiveness of the concept objectively.

This study introduces the process of solving the problem from the viewpoint of the designer in the development of the related education program and the toolkit for learning about the electric circuit and physical computing. I hope that this research serve as a reference for in-service teachers and related researchers in developing STEAM education programs in the future.