Electrochemical Approaches to Dye-Sensitized Solar Cells

염료감응 태양전지의 전기화학적 접근을 통한 해석

본 논문에서는 현재 많이 연구되고 있는 염료감응 태양전지에 대해 전기화학적 접근을 통해 설명한다. 특히, 기존 도핑 개념을 적용하는 반도체 태양전지와 다른 점을 비교 설명하고, 이론적으로 어떻게 태양전지가 형성될 수 있는지를 설명한다. 또한 염료감응 태양전지가 탄생되게 된 과정을 고찰해 본다. 이어서, 태양전지에서 많이 사용되는 전기화학적 분석법을 설명하고, 어떻게 적용될 수 있는지 임피던스 분석법을 통해 설명한다. 전기화학에서 많이 사용되는 임피던스와 순환전압전류법을 통해, 염료감응 태양전지를 이루는 주성분인 금속산화물과 염료, 전해질의 에너지

준위 분석법에 대해서 간단히 소개한다.

This paper describes one of the hot issues in solar cell studies, dye-sensitized solar cell. DSSC is a kind of photoelectrochemical cells. Therefore, it is quite different from the conventional solar cells which originate from pn semiconductor theory, although its mechanism can be explained with the theory. This paper describes the difference between the conventional semiconductor approaches and a newly adapted one for DSSC. Especially, electrochemical analysis methods such as electrochemical impedance analysis and cyclic voltammogram are briefly introduced, which are commonly used for DSSC analysis.