신호 대비 잡음 비 향상을 위한 차동 병렬 구동 신호 처리 기법을 이용한 터치스트린 구동 시스템

Continuous-Differential Sensing Method using Parallel Operation Signaling for Touch Screen Application

본 논문에서는 정전용량 방식 터치스크린에서 높은 신호 대비 잡음 비를 얻기 위한 차동 병렬구조 시스템을 제안한다. 차동 병렬 구조 시스템은 차동 구조로 동작하면서 동시에 병렬 신호처리가 가능한 시스템이다. 본 시스템은 차동 구조를 통해 동상 잡음을 제거 가능하며 병렬 구동 회로 신호처리를 통해 잡음을 분산하여 신호 대비 잡음 비를 향상 가능하다. 또한 본 시스템은 연속 신호로 동작하여 필터 특성을 가지는 회로를 통해서 저주파 잡음 또한 제거 가능하다. 측정을 위하여 16채널 송신부 및 8채널 수신부의 칩을 디자인 하였다. 본 시스템은 46mW의 전력을 소모 5ms 주사 시간 동안 58dB의 신호 대비 잡음 비를 얻을 수 있다.

In this paper, a continuous-time differential type multi-signal parallel driving architecture touch screen sensing circuit for projective capacitive type panel is presented. In order to further enhance the Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR), a new transmitter (TX) architecture is proposed with parallel signal processing algorithm. In this work, charge amplifiers with built-in band-pass filter are designed that filter out low frequency noise and common-mode noise simultaneously. This proposed architecture enables multi-signal parallel driving in continuous-time operation for projective capacitive sensing circuits. The proposed work supports 16 x 8 mutual capacitive touch screen panel (TSP). TSP load is 12.5 kΩ and 40 pF with frame rate of 200 Hz and 58 dB SNR. Power dissipation is 46 mW.