The Journey of Nekhliudov: The Hero of "A Landlord's Morning" and Resurrection

지주 네흘류도프의 여정: 톨스토이의 「지주의 아침」과 『부활』의 주인공 연구

톨스토이는 초기작품에서부터 늘 부단히 자기 향상을 위해 정진하는 자신의 모습을 작중인물에 투사하는 경향을 보였다. 실제로 이르테네프, 올레닌, 피에르 베주호프, 콘스탄틴 레빈 등에는 작가의 모습이 엿보인다. 그런데 이때 중요성에도 불구하고 흔히 간과되는 인물이 네흘류도프다. 네흘류도프는 톨스토이 작품을 통틀어 여섯 번이나 등장하고 주인공으로 나오는 소설만도 네 편에 이른다. (「어느 도박사의 수기」, 「지주의 아침」,「네흘류도프 공작의 수기: 루체른」, 『부활』) 여기서 흥미로운 사실은 1899년에 출간된 『부활』을 제외하고는 모두 1850년대에 쓰인 초기작이라는 점이다. 대체 톨스토이는 왜 40여 년이 지나서 새로운 이름을 부여할 수도 있었을 텐데 굳이 네흘류도프를 다시 소환했을까? 이에 대한 연구는 예상 외로 단출하다. 본고는 네흘류도프에 대한 선행연구를 바탕으로 한 걸음 더 나아가 「지주의 아침」과 『부활』을 한 쌍으로 비교연구를 시도한다. 구체적으로는 두 소설의 연결 고리가 러시아 지주라는 점에 주목해 작가 스스로가 평생 고민했던 ‘선’과 ‘정의’의 문제가 지주라는 정체성과 맞물려 어떻게 상기 소설에서 형상화되는지 추적하고, 초기작과 비교해 후기작의 네흘류도프가 변하게 된 근본적인 추동력인 헨리 조지의 영향을 살펴봄으로써 초기작에서 선량하나 어리고 미숙했던 지주 네흘류도프가 땅과 농민과의 상호관계를 해결하는 정의로운 지주로 거듭나는 과정을 고찰한다.

olstoy is known to have often created autobiographical heroes in his fictional work such as Irteniev, Pierre Bezukhov and Levin. Curiously, Nekhliudov is another example but tends to be overlooked. Only a couple of critics have shown interest in the character that appears mostly in Tolstoy"s early tales until Nekhliudov makes his final and most impressive appearance in Resurrection. This paper aims at examining the evolution of Nekhliudov by investigating the theme of the landonwer"s relationship with peasants in Tolstoy"s early work "A Landlord"s Morning" (1856) and his last novel Resurrection (1899). A comparative study of the protagonist of the two stories demonstrates that the writer"s alter ego has grown over time. Nekhliudov of "A Landlord"s Morning" is a teenager whose devotion to his estate and peasant is not appreciated, if not ridiculed. At the time of writing the story, Tolstoy, also young and inexperienced at Yasnaya Polyana, could not solve the problem either in fiction nor in his life. The issue resurfaced only in his last novel in which the hero of the same name charts out a path influenced by Henry George"s revolutionary ideas. In this way, Nekhliudov completes his journey from a kind-hearted, but childish young master to a responsible landlord, a vision shared by the writer himself.