한국의 교육적 배경에 대한 탐구에서 개인적 경험의 의미

Abstract

이 글에서는 한국에서 지난 몇 년 간 지속되어 온 예술교과 평가방식 전환 여부를 둘러싼 논란의 중심에 있는 교육과정 개정 이슈들이 교육현장에서 미술교육 실행자들이 다양하게 구축하고 있는 현실들에 어떻게 작용할지에 대한 문제를 제기하면서, 특정한 교육상황에 대한 탐구에서 네러티브한 개인 경험의 의미분석 방법과 이러한 분석의 의미에 대해 논하였다. 한국 미술교육의 문화적 상황 안에 서로 다르게 위치해 있는 개별 실행자들의 경험과 그들이 구축한 의미들을 개념화 할 수 있는 하나의 방법으로서 비평적 문화연구의 포괄적인 방법론적 렌즈를 제시하였다. 이를 위해 먼저 문화연구에 대해 비평적으로 접근하는 시각과 이에 기초한 교육연구의 사례들을 살펴보았다. 다음으로 한국의 교육적 상황에 놓여 있는 몇몇 한국 미술교사들의 전체적인 직업적 여정과 그 안의 교육 실행과정에서 발생하는 갈등과 타협에 대한 의미를 탐구했었던 사례연구를 예시적으로 소개하였다. 마지막으로 그 의미들을 현재 논란이 되고 있는 교육과정 이슈와 함께 고찰하면서 교육개정 논의의 기반이 되는 “미술교육 실행에 관한 복잡한 실제 상황검토”에 기초한 교육 비평 생산의 중요성을 강조하였다.

In relation to school reform issues in the context of contemporary Korean art education, this paper discusses personal narrative accounts within inquiries into a particular educational context, ways of analyzing these accounts, and their meanings. It suggests the comprehensive methodological lens of critical cultural studies as an effective means of conceptualizing the experiences and constructed meanings of individual practitioners situated within the cultural context of Korean art education. A review of critical approaches in cultural studies and educational investigations is followed by the presentation of a recent case study of the conflicts and negotiations of Korean art teachers’practices and professional experience in a specific educational context. It reports on the identified relationship between the distinguished historical contexts of the realities constructed by the teachers and the school reform issues in Korean art education. The findings indicate practitioners’ continuing need for critical inquiry into their own practice and its context and the need to create an environment that promotes the practitioners’ awareness of their professional concerns and interests. In respect of current curriculum issues, this paper highlights the need to develop educational critiques based on an understanding of the complex nature and value of individual practices in changing educational environments as a component that should be examined prior to educational reform.