Next Generation Energy Lab.

Abstract

최근 주목을 받고 있는 고분자 발광다이오드의 개발에 있어서, 발광고분자의 Photoluminescence(PL)와 Electroluminescence (EL) 양자효율 측정은 소자의 성능개선 연구 등에 있어서 가장 핵심적인 요소 중 하나로 여겨진다. 이러한 이유에서 본 연구에서는 잘 알려진 발광고분자인 Poly(2-methoxy-5(-(2-ethyl-hexyloxy)- 1,4-phenylenevinylene) (MEH- PPV)를 이용하여 시편을 제작하고, 적분구 측정법을 이용하여 이의 P교라 EL 양자효율을 구하였다. 그 결과 본 연구진이 개발한 MEH-PPV의 PL 양자효율은 8tex:\small\textstyle$\pm$2%로 측정되었는데, 이는 세계적으로 알려져 있는 ~9%의 결과에 거의 접근함을 보였다. 한편, 이 물질을 이용하여 고분자 발광다이오드를 제작한 결과, 이의 EL양자효율은 0.02 1m/W로 측정되었다. 본 연구를 통하여 확립된 발광고분자의 양자효율 측정법은 국내의 유기발광소자 연구에 큰 기여를 하리라 기대된다.

In a recent effort to develop polymer light-emitting diodes (LEDs) as promising flat panel display components, measurements of reliable absolute photoluminescence (PL) and electroluminescence (EL) efficiency for polymer materials are required. In this work, we performed the measurement of PL and EL efficiency of luminescent polymers using an integrating sphere technique. The external PL efficiency of MEH-PPV was estimated to be 8 (tex:\small\textstyle$\pm$2)% together with the value of 0.02 1m/W for the external EL efficiency. This PL efficiency is in good agreement with published values, indicating that our PL efficiency measurements are somewhat legitimate. We believe this study might contribute to the research and development of organic materials for optoelectronic devices.