Biochemical Engineering Lab.

Abstract

Biodegradation of the C. I. Reactive Blue 114 was investigated in an upflow anaerobic sludge blanket (UASB) reactor. Important parameters studied include dye concentration, the kind and concentration of carbon source, hydraulic retention time (HRT), and influent pH. Glucose was found to be a better co-substrate than the mixture of volatile fatty acids (VFAs), although its concentration did not affect dye removal efficiency in the range of $1000{\sim}3000mg/{\ell}$. When HRT increased from 6 hr to 24 hr, dye removal efficiency increased up to 12 hr and remained almost constant thereafter at about 40%. When influent pH was varied in the range of 6.0~8.0, the effluent pH was varied in the range of 6.8~7.5 with maximum efficiency at pH 7.0. The highest dye removal rate obtained was $52mg/{\ell}{\cdot}day$, while the maximum dye load to meet the discharge limit of color intensity was estimated to be $46mg/{\ell}{\cdot}day$ at HRT of 12 hr and an influent glucose concentration of $2200mg/{\ell}$.

혐기성 UASB 반웅기를 이용하여 C. I. Reactive Blue 114 생분해를 위한 운전조건을 구하고자 하였다. 운전조건의 중요한 변수로서 염료농도, 탄소원의 종류 및 농도, HRT, 유입 pH의 영향을 조사하였다. 보조탄소원인 포도당은 염료제거에 있어 휘발성 지방산보다 더 우수하였으며, 포도당 $1000{\sim}3000mg/{\ell}$ 범위에서 염료제거율에 거의 영향이 없었다. HRT가 6시간에서 24시간으로 증가하였을 때 염료제거율은 HRT 12시간까지 증가하였으며 그 이상에서는 거의 일정한 값인 40%를 유지하였다. 유입 pH가 6.0~8.0 범위에서 변화하였을 때 유출수 pH는 6.8~7.5로 나타났고, pH 7.0에서 최대 염료제거율을 보였다. 본 연구에서 획득한 최대 염료제거속도는 $52mg/{\ell}{\cdot}day$이었지만 색도 환경기준치를 만족하는 최대 염료부하량은 $46mg/{\ell}{\cdot}day$로 나타났고, 이때의 운전조건은 HRT 12시간, 포도당 농도 $2200mg/{\ell}$이었다.