Biochemical Engineering Lab.

Abstract

In this paper, we development and operated a two-stage continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR)/trickling biofilter(TBF)system for the long-term continuous treatment of trichloroethylene (TCE) using Burkholderia cepacia G4. In this reactor system. CDTR with cell recycle from TBF was coupled to the TBF for the reactivation of the cells deactivated during TCE degradation. The critical elimination capacity was determined to be 25.3 mg TCE/L day and the reactor has been stably operated for more than 1 months, which clearly represented that CSTR/TBF system can be used for long-term treatment of TCE.

TCE및 TCE 분해산물의 높은 독성으로 인하여 TCE 분해 효소 및 세포 불활성화가 일어나서 장기간 안정되게 반응기 운전이 어렵다는 단점을 극복하고, TCE와 성장기질사이의 경쟁적 저해관계로 인한 처리효율 감소도 막기 위하여 TCE분해단계와 세포 및 효소 재활성화 단계를 구분시킨 2단계 CSTR/TBF 시스템을 개발하였다. B. ceapcia G4를 분해 미생물로 사용하였으며, 탄소원인 phenol과 공기 및 배지가연속적으로 공급되는 CSTR에서 효소 및 세포 재활성를 도모하고, TBF에서는 폐가스에 포함된 기사의 TCE를 공기와 함께 공급하여 B. cepcia G4 미생물막에의한 TCE가 분해되도록 구성하였다. 2단계 CSTR/TBF 시스템은 유입 TCE 농도가 15pp $m_{v}$까지도 100% 수준의 처리 효율을 보여주었으며, 고농도의 TCE를 안정적으로 장기간 처리할 수 있었다.다.