Critiques and Replies Concerning the Theory of Evolution

진화론에 대한 비판과 응수

진화론의 뼈대는 계통수와 자연선택의 원리이다. 두 뼈대가 무너지지 않는 이상 진화론은 건재하다고 볼 수 있다. 진화론은 화석, 상동기관, 생물 지리학적 현상, 적응현상, 발생학적 현상, 정신현상을 설명하고 통합한다. 진화론은 위 현상들이 왜 발생했는지, 그리고 서로 어떤 관계를 맺고 있는지 보여준다. 진화론은 앞으로 계통수가 어떻게 뻗어나갈지 예측하지는 못한다. 그러나 어떤 화석이 발견될 많은 예측을 하여 들어맞았다. 진화론은 생물학의 여러 분야를 자극하여 결실을 맺게 했다. 그리고 판구조론이나 DNA이론과 같은 다른 과학이론과 정합한다. 진화론은 약자를 짓밟아도 좋다고 주장하지 않는다. 오히려 구성원들끼리 서로 협동하는 집단이 생존과 번식경쟁에서 그렇지 않은 집단을 물리치고 승리한다고 주장한다. 과거에 중간생물들이 존재했었다는 것을 증명하는 화석들이 많이 있다. 그리고 새로운 종의 출현이 실제로 많이 관찰되었다. 복잡한 부분으로 구성된 생명체가 진화되었을 개연성은 높다. 우리는 이런 이유들에 근거하여 진화론을 좋은 과학이론이라고 말할 수 있다.

The core ideas of the theory of evolution are the tree of life and the principle of natural selection. The theory of evolution remains unscathed, unless those two ideas are refuted. It explains and unifies fossils, homology, biographical phenomena, adaptations, embryological phenomena, and mental phenomena. It shows why those phenomena occur and how they are related to each other. It doesn"t predict how the tree of life will grow. But it correctly predicted what fossils will be observed. It is fruitful in that it stimulated research in many fields of biology. It coheres with other scientific theories, such as the theory of plate tectonics and the theory of DNA. It doesn"t say that it is justifiable to trample on others. Rather, it says that a group whose members cooperate with each other will defeat other groups whose members don"t cooperate with each other in the competition for survival and reproduction. There is ample fossil evidence that there were intermediate forms of life. Many speciations have been observed. It is plausible that a complex organism has evolved. For these reasons, the theory of evolution is a good scientific theory.