UCRF Electron Microscopy group

Abstract

코크스와 인산을 혼합한 뒤 900oC에서 열처리하여 제조한 소프트카본의 구조적 특성 변화와 리튬이온전지용 음극 소재로서의 전기화학적 특성을 평가하였다. 입자 단면의 EDS 분석으로 phosphorus는 입자 내부에 전체적으로 존재하기는 하나 표면에 편재해 있었으며, POx(0 < x ≤ 4)의 결합 형태로 존재하고 있음을 XPS 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 인산 처리한 소프트카본의 방전용량은 390 mAh g−1 이상으로 인산을 처리하지 않은 소프트카본(336 mAh g−1)보다 증가하였으며, 인산 처리량이 증가함에 따라 방전 용량이 증가하는 경향성을 나타내었다. 방전 용량 증가는 0.5 V vs. Li/Li+ 이상에서 발현되는 용량 증가에 의한 것임을 확인하였고, 인산 처리로 생성된 POx(0 < x ≤ 4) 결합에 의해 소프트카본 내부에 생성된 나노 기공에 의한 것임을 충전 종료 전위별 실험을 통해 확인하였다. 또한 인산 2 wt%로 처리한 소프트카본이 가장 우수한 수명 특성

을 나타내었다.

Soft carbons are prepared by heat-treatment of cokes with different amounts of phosphoric acid (2, 4.5, and 10 wt% vs. cokes) at tex:\small\textstyle$900^{\circ}C$ to be used as anode materials for lithium ion batteries. From electrochemical measurements combined with structural analyses, we confirm that abundant nano-pores are existed in the microstructure of soft carbons prepared with the phosphoric acid, which are responsible for further lithium ion storage. Significant increase in reversible capacity of soft carbon is attained in proportion to added amount of the phosphoric acid. We also demonstrate the effect of structural modification with phosphoric acid on electrochemical performance of soft carbon to elucidate the origin of additional capacity.