이벤트 기반 지능형 선박엔진 결함분석

Abstract

본 논문은 운항중인 선박에서 기록되어지는 운항정보 및 엔진 가동정보 등을 실시간으로 모니터링하고, 문제 발생 시에 그 근본원인을 찾아내어 민첩하게 대응할 수 있는 일련의 결함원인 분석 및 예방시스템 개발을 목적으로 한다. 결함분석을 위해서는 선박엔진의 주요기관에 부착된 센서들로부터 장기간 수집된 정보를 사용하게 되는데, 이 양이 매우 방대하며, 잡음 및 중복정보(Redundancy)가 너무 많이 포함되어, 수집된 센서 데이터를 바로 고장분석에 사용하기에는 어려움이 있다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 방대한 양의 데이터 중, 정보의 손실을 최소화하고 중요한 정보만을 추출하기 위해 ‘Equal-frequency binning’과 ‘Entropy’ 기반의 데이터 필터링 방법에 관해 연구하였다. 실제로 시험운용 중인 선박엔진 데이터를 개발된 선박엔진 고장분석 소프트웨어를 이용하여 결함분석을 수행하여, 제안된 방법의 효용성을 검증한다.

This paper aims to develop an event-driven failure analysis and prognosis system that is able to monitor ship status in real time, and efficiently react unforeseen system failures. In general, huge amount of recorded sensor data must be effectively interpreted for failure analysis, but unfortunately noise and redundant information in the gathered sensor data are obstacles to a successful analysis. This paper therefore applies 'Equal-frequency binning' and 'Entropy' techniques to extract only important information from the raw sensor data while minimizing information loss. The efficiency of the developed failure analysis system is demonstrated with the collected sensor data from a marine diesel engine.