Effect of Interfacial Bonding on Piezoresistivity in Carbon Nanotube and Reduced Graphene Oxide Polymer Nanocomposites

탄소나노튜브 및 환원된 산화그래핀과 고분자간 계면결합력이 나노복합재의 압전 거동에 미치는 영향

탄소나노소재의 화학적 기능화는 대부분 복합체 제조 시 고분자 모재(matrix)와의 계면 특성 향상을 위한 방법으로 적용되어 왔다. 계면결합력의 증가에 따른 효과는 기계적 물성의 증가를 통해 간접적으로 확인할 수 있으며, 이는 계면에서 효과적인 응력전달을 통해 설명된다. 보다 직접적으로 기능화를 통한 계면결합력 증가의 효과를 설명하기 위하여 피에조 저항효과를 관찰할 수 있으며, 이를 통하여 변형에 대한 복합체 내부의 전도성 충진재의 거동을 짐작해 볼 수 있다. 이를 위해 다중벽 탄소나노튜브(MWCNT)와 환원 그래핀(rGO)을 황산/질산 용액을 이용하여 산화반응을 통해 기능기를 도입하였으며, 기능화 전⋅후의 복합체의 전기적 저항 및 피에조 저항효과를 측정하였다. 결과로부터 기능기 도입으로 인해 증가한 탄소나노소재의 구조적 결함이 전기적 저항의 증가를 야기하지만 동일한 변형에 대하여 저항 변화가 더 크게 나타나 변형에 따른 복합체 내부 전도성 입자의 유동성이 증가함을 확인하였고, 이를 통해 계면결합력이 증가함을 피에조 저항효과 관찰을 통해 확인 할 수 있었다.

Chemical functionalization of carbon nanomaterials (CNMs) is generally carried out for increasing interfacial adhesion between filler and polymer matrix for CNM-polymer nanocomposites. The chemically functionalized CNTs can produce strong interfacial bonds with many polymers, allowing CNT based nanocomposites to possess high mechanical and functional properties. Hence, increased surface adhesion can be measured indirectly by observing increased mechanical properties. However, there is a more direct way to observe interfacial bonds between polymer and CNM by measuring piezoresistivity behavior so that we can imagine the behavior of CNM particles in polymer matrix under deflection. Fuctionalization of MWCNT and rGO was carried out by oxidization reaction of MWCNT and rGO with $H_2SO_4/HNO_3$ solution. Electrical resistivities of MWCNT-PMMA and rGO-PMMA composites were decreased after functionalization because of the destructive fuctionalization process. Meanwhile, piezoresistivities of functionalized CNM-PMMA composites showed more sensitive behavior under the same deflection as compared to pristine CNM-PMMA composites. Therefore, mobility of CNM in polymer matrix was found to be improved with chemical functionalization.

Author MWCNT; Author rGO; Author nanocomposite; Author PMMA; Author electrical resistivity; Author piezoresistivity