한국 미술영재교육 현장의 요구

Abstract

이 글에서는 예술교육활성화 및 사교육비에 대한 부담 경감차원에서 예술영재교육을 확대·실시하고자 하는 근래의 정책적 지원 움직임에 주목하면서 기존의 예술영재교육현장을 점검하고자 한다. 특히 예술영재교육기관의 프로그램들 중에서도 음악이나 무용에 비해 상대적으로 연구가 미비한 미술교육현장의 현황과 현장 요구사항들을 중점적으로 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해, 먼저 예술분야 영재교육에 대한 선행연구검토를 통해서 미술영재교육프로그램의 연구현황을 파악하였다. 다음으로, 근래 진행했던 미술영재교육프로그램 운영자들과의 면담 조사내용을 바탕으로 현행 미술 영재프로그램들의 요구사항을 도출하고, 이러한 현장의 문제와 요구에 대한 교육적 시사점에 대해 논의하였다. 분석결과는 현장교육자들의 교육적 요구와 지원되는 교육자원들 사이에 존재하는 부조화를 보여주었다. 기관별 특성화와 인지적으로 통합적인 학습 환경조성에 대한 현장교육자들의 강한 욕구와 프로그램개발과 운영을 위해 현실적으로 활용 가능한 교육자원 및 행정적 지원 범위 사이에 존재하는 차이(gap)를 파악할 수 있었다. 이러한 차이는 향후 프로그램 지원에 대해 좀 더 체계적이고 종합적으로 접근해야 할 필요성에 대한 정책관계자와 연구자들의 관심을 필요로 한다.

In light of the recent increase in political attention to the need to revitalize art education, this paper examines the educational issues and the needs of gifted art programs in South Korea. The principal focus is on the educational needs of visual arts practitioners a relatively neglected area of South Korean gifted education, research-wise, when compared to music or dance. This paper first examines and reviews the current status of research on South Korean gifted art programs. It then presents the results of a recently conducted interview-based study and discuss the educational implications. The results of this analysis clearly indicated a mismatch between pedagogical intentions and resources. There is a gap between practitioners` desire to create institutionally specialized and intellectually comprehensive learning environments and the scope of educational resources and administrative support available for program development and operation. This calls for policy makers and researchers to devote their attention to increasingly systematic and holistic approaches in future program development.