Philosophy of Science Lab.

Abstract

과학적 실재론자는 과학이론이 근사적으로 진리라고 믿는다. 전형적 정의(Exemplar Definition)에 의하면, 과학이론은 목표사실(Target Fact)과 전형사실(Exemplar Fact)이 그럭저럭 유사할 때 근사적으로 진리이다. 전형적 정의는 기어리식(Gierean)의 정의, 포퍼(Popper)의 정의, 루이스(Lewis)의 정의가 안고 있는 문제점들 모두를 극복한다. ‘그럭저럭’이라는 표현이 모호하긴 하지만, 전형적 정의가 무가치한 것은 아니다. 과학자들이 예측을 한다는 것은 과학이론을 이용하여 발단조건(Initial Condition)에 대한 진술에서 예측진술로 추리를 한다는 것을 뜻한다. 이런 추리를 하는데 목표사실과 전형사실의 유사성을 이용하면 옳은 예측을 하고, 상이성을 이용하면 그른 예측을 한다. 어떤 과학이론의 목표사실과 전형사실이 그럭저럭 유사하면 그 과학이론의 주요용어들은 대개 존재하는 대상들을 지시한다.

The scientific realist believes that a scientific theory is approximately true. According to the exemplar definition, a scientific theory is approximately true when its target fact is slightly less than sufficiently similar to its exemplar fact. The exemplar definition overcomes all the difficulties of the Gierean definition, Popper"s definition, and Lewis"s definition. The expression "slightly less than sufficiently" is vague. It doesn"t follow, however, that the exemplar definition is useless. To make a prediction is to use a scientific theory as a means to infer from statements of initial conditions to a prediction statement. A true prediction results from the inferential use of the similarity of its target fact to its exemplar fact. A false prediction stems from the inferential employment of the dissimilarity of its target fact to its exemplar fact. The key terms of a scientific theory typically refer because its target fact is slightly less than sufficiently similar to its exemplar fact.