Philosophy of Science Lab.

Abstract

낙태론자인 탐슨(Thomson, 1971)은 태아가 어머니의 몸을 사용할 권리를 가지고 있지 않다고 주장한다. 나는 다음과 같이 응수한다. 첫째, 남녀가

임신할 목적으로 성관계를 맺은 경우 태아는 어머니의 몸을 사용할 권리를 가지고 있다. 둘째, 부모는 태아를 잘 돌보아야 할 부모로서의 의무를 가지고 있다. 낙태론자인 워런(Warren, 1973)은 어머니의 행복추구권이 태아의 생명권에 우선한다고 주장한다. 나는 현재의 사람과 미래의 사람은 공평하게 취급되어야 한다고 응수한다. 낙태론자인 퍼디(Purdy, 1996)는 여성은 자신의 신체를 자기 마음대로 할 수 있다고 주장한다. 나는 태아의 DNA와 산모의 DNA가 다르므로 태아는 산모 신체의 일부가 아니라고 응수한다. 낙태반대론자인 마키즈(Marquis, 1989)는 태아로부터 귀중한 미래를 앗아가므로 낙태는 비도덕적이라고 주장한다. 진화론의 관점에서 볼 때, 탐슨, 워런, 퍼디의 노선을 따르는 집단은 마키즈의 노선을 따르는 집단에 비해 영속할 확률인 낮다.

Being an abortionist, Thomson (1971) argues that a fetus does not have a right to use its mother`s body. I reply that in case a woman has an intercourse with the intention to be pregnant, her fetus has a right to use its mother`s body, and that parents have the parental responsibility to take good care of their fetus. Another abortionist, Warren (1973) contends that a mother`s right to pursue happiness outweighs a fetus`s right to life. I reply that present and future human beings should be treated equally. Another abortionist, Purdy (1996) claims that a fetus is a part of its mother`s body, and the woman can do whatever she wants to do to her own body. I reply that the fetus`s DNA is different from its mother`s DNA, so it is not a part of its mother`s body. Marquis (1989) argues that abortion is wrong because it deprives a fetus of its valuable future. From an evolutionary point of view, a group following Thomson, Warren, and Purdy`s line of thinking has a lower chance to perpetuate itself than a group following Marquis`s line of thinking.