현대 한국문화예술교육 실제에서의 도전과 기회: 문화기관의 실행자 경험에 대한 사례연구

Abstract

2005년 문화예술교육지원법 재정을 기반으로 추진되어 온 문화 정책에 히입어 개발 시행되고 있는 다양한 문화기관들의 새로운 교육 프로그램들은 현대 한국문화예술교육 분야를 빠르게 확장시켜 왔다. 한편 최근 문화예술교육정책 시행 주체들이 현 정책과 그동안의 사업성과에 대한 사회적 혐력과 지지 기반 강화를 모색하고 있다는 점에서 분야에 대한 실제 상황 검토의 필요성을 인식하게 된다. 이 글에서는 현대 한국문화예술교육의 지형 변화를 이끌고 있는 여러 문화 기관들의 새로운 문화예술교육의 실제 안에 생성되고 있는 도전과 기회를 살펴보고자 한다. 이를 위해, 특정한 문화기관의 문화예술 교육 프로그램 안에서 움직이고 있는 교육 실행자들의 경험에 대한 사례연구를 실시하였다. 사례분석을 통해서 문화예술교육의 질적 성장에 대한 실행자들의 직업적인 요구와 가능성들을 파악하였고, 이를 미래지향적인 기회로 발전시키기 위해 논의가 필요한 부분들을 검토하였다. 교육 현장에 잠재되어 있는 문제나 가능성들을 조명하는 이 질적 사례연구는 새로운 문화예술교육 실제에 대한 비평적인 교육 담론 형성에 기여할 것이다.

The landscape of Korean arts and culture education has been changing rapidly since June 2006, when the Arts and Culture Education Supporting Act took effect. This political act significantly encourage and supports the creation and development of unconventional and innovative educational activities and programs in many cultural institutions across nation. This change has affected the traditional practices of cultural institutions such as museums, art centers and cultural foundations, whose educational missions had not been publically recognized as importnat. In the past few years, with the growth of new cultural educational programs organized by cultural institutions, significant numbers of new practitioners have been trained and employed to carry on these programs designed to enrich the cultural expreiences of diverse community menbers. From a year of involvement in developing an educational program in a leading cultural institution, the author can recognize the professional identities of this emering group of practitioners are distinct from those of teachers working in traditional discipline-based education systems. This paper presents a case study that explores the challenges and opportunities that have emerged from collaborative practices in cultural institutions. Five visual art practitioners who participated in a cultural institution's nine-month after school arts educational program were interviewed. This study focuses on: 1) individual practitioners' experiences related to the type of program, content structure, educational mission, and teaching and learning approaches; 2) how these practitioners developed learning and teaching strategies; 2) the challenges and opportunities that emerged from these individual practices. This analysis helps educators recognize unconventional ways of learning and emerging professional needs and gain critical insight into the context of Korean arts and culture education.