금속/폴리머 접합강의 충격 특성에 대한 실험적 연구

Impact Energy Absorbing Capability of Metal/Polymer Hybrid Sheets

최근 자동차 산업에서 경량화이면서 외부 충격에 민감한 시트 프레임은 안전성을 고려하여 꾸준히 연구개발되고 있다. 특히 본 연구에서는 고장력 강판과 폴리머의 이종 소재를 이용한 시트 프레임의 충격 특성에 대해 살펴보았다. 또한, 충격시 변위는 소재에 대해 굽힘 현상을 고려한 등가 굽힘강성식을 도입하여 살펴보았다. 층간 wire-web 구조물의 다양한 형상의 공학 디자인을 통해 충격시 변화가 적은 디자인을 설계하였으며, 육각형의 층간 wire-web 구조물이 외부 충격대비 안전계수가 높음으로 인해 흡수능력이 향상될 것으로 기대하고 있다. 이러한 연구 결과를 토대로 층간 wire-web 구조물의 설계를 통해 레진과의 함침을 높이고 이종 소재로써의 충격민감도에 유리한 제품을 개발할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.

Recently, the reduction of vehicle weight has been increasingly studied, in order to enhance the fuel efficiency of passenger cars. In particular, the seat frame is being studied actively, owing to considerations of driver safety from external impact damage. Therefore, this study focuses on high strength steel sheet (SPFC980)/polymer heterojunction hybrid materials, and their performance in regards to impact energy absorption. The ratio of impact energy absorption was observed to be relatively higher in the SPFC980/polymer hybrid materials under the impact load. This was found by calculating the equivalent flexural rigidity, which is the bending effect, according to the Castigliano theorem. An efficient wire-web structure was investigated through the simulation of different wire-web designs such as triangular, rectangular, octagonal, and hexagonal structures. The hexagonal wire-web structure was shown to have the least impact damage, according to the simulations. This study can be utilized for seat frame design for passengers" safety, owing to efficient impact absorption.

Author High Strength Steel Sheet; Author Polymer; Author Equivalent Flexural Rigidity