Risk Management Policy and Safety Design Lab.

Abstract

본 연구는 주로 공과대학 대학생들을 중심으로, 대학생들의 창의성을 측정 평가하고, 이를 바탕으로 학생들의 창의성을 증진시키는 교육과정을 마련하기 위한 창의성의 공학적 응용 기반 연구의 일환으로 진행되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 창의적 문제해결 능력을 각 전공의 특성에 맞게 통합하여 교육하는 학과 통합적 프로그램(integrated program) 형식의 상상설계공학의 학습성과를 창의성과 성격유형적인 면에서 분석하는 것이다. 상상설계공학은 아이디어 창출, 특허출원, 설계, 제품 개발, 마케팅에 대한 정보를 습득하고 그 활용 방법에 대해 학습하였으며 이를 토대로 제품 개발을 위한 아이디어 창출능력을 기르고 문제해결 능력을 강화할 수 있도록 하였다. 본 연구의 학습성과는 창의성 측정도구인 TTCT 도형 검사와 성격유형검사인 MBTI를 이용하여 측정하였다. 그 결과, 첫째, 상상설계공학수업에 참여한 학생들의 TTCT 창의성 지수는 통계적으로 유의하게 상승하였고, 둘째, 상상설계공학수업에 참여한 학생들의 MBTI 성격 유형 선호지표 점수에 통계적으로 유의미한 변화가 있었으며, 그 방향은 보다 외향적(E)으로, 보다 감정적(F)으로, 보다 인식적(P)이었다. 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 분석해 볼 때, 상상설계공학 수업이 학생들의 창의성 계발에 도움이 된 것으로 판단된다.

This study is a part of the research on measuring and developing the creativity of college students, especially of engineering college students. This study was done in the class of imaginative design engineering which was a creativity training program integrated with engineering majors, including idea generation skills, creative problem solving, patent applications, design, manufacturing and marketing. Participants in this program were 75 freshman strudetns in engineering college. The achievements in this program were measured by the figural form of TTCT(Torrance Tests of Creative Thinking), as well as MBTI(Myers-Briggs Type Indicator). The results are as follows. First, TTCT scores of the participants in imaginetive design engineering increased significantly. Second, type indicator scores of MBTI varied significantly, to the directions of extrovert, feeling, and perception. Therefore, according to the results of this study, we can conclude the imaginative design engineering class had significant positive effects on the creativity of the engineering students.