Risk Management Policy and Safety Design Lab.

Abstract

본 연구에서는 위험, 위기, 재난 관리에 대한 협의 그리고 광의의 정의와 이 용어들이 포괄하고 있는 범위를 다루고자 한다. 일반적으로 이러한 용어들은 매우 혼란스럽게 사용되고 있으며, 이러한 혼란은 다양한 학제 간의 연구를 어렵게 하는 근본적인 원인이 되고 있다. 따라서 다양한 학문 및 현장에서의 효과적인 의사사통을 위하여, 이러한 용어들은 보다 명확하게 정의될 필요가 있다. 이를 위하여 본 연구에서는 위험관리, 위기관리, 재난관리의 의미와 범위를 광의와 협의의 차원으로 나누어, 보다 엄밀한 의미적 구분을 시도하고자 한다. 관리의 과정 측면에서 이 용어들을 분석할 때, 협의적으로는 세 용어의 차이를 확인할 수 있지만, 광의로 정의할 경우 그들은 거의 같은 의미로 사용된다고 볼 수 있다.

This study examines the definitions and the scopes of risk, crisis, and disaster management in narrow and wide sense. Generally, the meanings and the scopes of these terms have been used in a very confused manner, and that is the main reason of the difficulty of interdisciplinary approach to disaster related study. In a practical manner, these terms needs to be defined more correctly, for the effective communications among various fields of academic and professional disciplines. This study tries to divide the meanings and the scopes of risk management, disaster management, and crisis management in narrow and wide sense, to define them in a more elaborate manner. Though these three terms can be distinguished in narrow sense, they have almost same meanings when we use them in wide sense.