Risk Management Policy and Safety Design Lab.

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 공공시설 입지 공정성 증진을 위하여 관련 철학적 근거를 살펴보고, 정책적 대안으로서의 비선호시설 총량제의 가능성을 탐색하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 첫째, ‘최대 다수의 행복’을 판단의 근거로 삼는 공리주의와 롤스의 ‘공정성으로서의 정의’ 관점을 살피고, 공정성으로서의 정의 관점을 입지문제에 적용한 ‘환경정의’의 내용을 검토하였다. 둘째, 우리나라 비선호시설 입지에 있어 자치단체간 공정성의 문제를 분석하였고, 이의 개선을 위한 총량적 규제의 가능성을 검토하였다. 셋째, 사례 연구로서 뉴욕시의 공정분배원칙의 내용을 검토하고 한계와 시사점을 도출하였다. 이를 통하여 다음과 같은 시사점을 얻을 수 있었다. 우리나라에서도 공정한 공공시설 입지를 위한 “한국형 공정분배 기준”의 정립을 고려할 필요가 있다. 그리고 공공시설 입지전에 이해당사자의 조기참여와 이를 위한 다양한 공공시설 입지의 현황과 계획에 대한 정보의 공유가 필요하다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the philosophical basis of siting public facilities to increase fairness and the possibility of total quantity control of locally unwanted public facility. For this, first, the utilitarianism pursuing ‘the greatest happiness of the greatest number', the ‘justice as fairness' by John Rawls and the concept of 'Environmental Justice' are reviewed. Second, the fairness in siting public facilities among Korean local municipalities and the possibility of total quantity control of locally unwanted public facility are investigated. Third, as a case study, the New York City's fair share criteria is studied and its implications to Korea are deduced. New York's fair share criteria gives us following recommendations. Korean version of fair share criteria need to be institutionalized. And before the site selection, all stakeholders should be informed and consulted early in the siting process.